Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPART1

32. In the past 12 months, have you participated in church activities other than attending services? This might include teaching Sunday school, serving on a committee, attending a choir rehearsal, retreat, etc.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11491 45.9% 45.9% -.96
No 13481 53.9% 99.8% .79
Don't know 28 .1% 99.9% 11.29
Refused 14 .1% 100% 13.05

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
1477
47.4%
3700
52.0%
4067
39.9%
2247
45.9%
11491
No 60.5%
2274
52.4%
4094
47.9%
3745
59.8%
3368
53.9%
13481
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.2%
10
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3756
100.0%
7809
100.0%
7819
100.0%
5630

25014


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
4137
48.4%
7354
45.9%
11491
No 57.7%
5669
51.4%
7812
53.9%
13481
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.1%
14
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
8
0.0%
6
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9828
100.0%
15186

25014


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
10032
16.3%
1448
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
45.9%
11491
No 37.6%
6063
83.4%
7398
58.6%
17
42.9%
3
53.9%
13481
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.2%
16
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
5
0.1%
7
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
2923
49.6%
4046
46.6%
2434
45.7%
1808
66.7%
2
49.3%
278
45.9%
11491
No 58.7%
4170
50.3%
4104
53.2%
2778
54.2%
2146
33.3%
1
50.0%
282
53.9%
13481
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.2%
11
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7107
100.0%
8158
100.0%
5224
100.0%
3958
100.0%
3
100.0%
564

25014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
8586
53.8%
1769
40.6%
202
43.0%
126
37.5%
573
34.8%
24
48.6%
211
45.9%
11491
No 54.4%
10291
46.1%
1517
59.0%
294
56.7%
166
62.3%
951
63.8%
44
50.2%
218
53.9%
13481
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
18905
100.0%
3289
100.0%
498
100.0%
293
100.0%
1526
100.0%
69
100.0%
434

25014


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
6465
37.4%
2694
53.2%
1767
38.7%
546
0.00%
0
46.1%
11472
No 50.0%
6475
62.5%
4510
46.6%
1550
60.5%
853
0.00%
0
53.8%
13388
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
0

24899


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
627
39.0%
2482
48.2%
3903
51.9%
2130
56.5%
2218
46.0%
11360
No 71.7%
1595
60.9%
3874
51.6%
4184
47.9%
1964
43.2%
1699
53.9%
13316
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.2%
8
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2224
100.0%
6360
100.0%
8101
100.0%
4102
100.0%
3929

24716


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
2603
47.4%
3082
48.7%
2108
52.8%
2522
45.8%
1176
45.9%
11491
No 61.8%
4221
52.5%
3417
51.2%
2219
47.1%
2247
53.6%
1377
53.9%
13481
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6833
100.0%
6508
100.0%
4331
100.0%
4774
100.0%
2568

25014