Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPREL

33A. In the past 12 months, have you participated in organizations affiliated with religion besides your local place of worship?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 24553 84% 84% -.35
Yes 4635 15.9% 99.8% 1.69
Don't Know 22 .1% 99.9% 15.94
Refused 23 .1% 100% 17.98

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.6%
3892
83.0%
7444
81.6%
7083
85.9%
6134
84.0%
24553
Yes 12.4%
549
16.8%
1508
18.3%
1587
13.9%
991
15.9%
4635
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.0%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.1%
10360
82.5%
14193
84.0%
24553
Yes 13.8%
1656
17.3%
2979
15.9%
4635
Don't Know 0.0%
5
0.1%
17
0.1%
22
Refused 0.1%
16
0.0%
7
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 76.2%
12282
93.2%
8270
82.8%
24
71.4%
5
82.3%
20581
Yes 23.7%
3810
6.7%
594
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
17.6%
4409
Don't Know 0.1%
15
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 87.1%
7762
84.1%
7980
83.2%
4883
79.1%
3363
80.0%
4
79.7%
561
84.0%
24553
Yes 12.8%
1143
15.7%
1493
16.8%
985
20.8%
884
20.0%
1
18.3%
129
15.9%
4635
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.2%
18765
76.3%
2817
86.3%
587
81.5%
287
85.1%
1541
91.6%
76
80.1%
480
84.0%
24553
Yes 14.7%
3227
23.6%
871
13.4%
91
18.5%
65
14.9%
270
7.2%
6
17.5%
105
15.9%
4635
Don't Know 0.1%
17
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 80.7%
10454
85.9%
6196
79.0%
2626
85.3%
1203
95.2%
3756
84.0%
24235
Yes 19.3%
2494
14.0%
1011
20.9%
693
14.3%
201
4.7%
187
15.9%
4586
Don't Know 0.0%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
18
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 86.6%
2187
86.2%
6236
83.5%
7838
82.9%
4073
81.4%
3913
84.0%
24247
Yes 13.2%
334
13.7%
989
16.4%
1536
17.0%
836
18.4%
885
15.9%
4580
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 84.3%
6660
83.6%
6343
84.6%
4255
84.3%
4802
82.6%
2493
84.0%
24553
Yes 15.6%
1237
16.3%
1233
15.3%
770
15.7%
892
16.7%
503
15.9%
4635
Don't Know 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.5%
14
0.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233