Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPSPORT

33B. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a sports club, league, or outdoor activity club?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22621 77.4% 77.4% -.49
Yes 6593 22.6% 99.9% 1.64
Don't Know 9 0% 100% 16.57
Refused 10 0% 100% 18.7

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.5%
3444
76.1%
6828
79.5%
6900
76.3%
5449
77.4%
22621
Yes 22.5%
1001
23.8%
2134
20.4%
1773
23.6%
1685
22.6%
6593
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.8%
8517
82.0%
14104
77.4%
22621
Yes 29.2%
3509
17.9%
3084
22.6%
6593
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
5
0.0%
9
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 76.2%
12277
79.6%
7063
82.8%
24
71.4%
5
77.4%
19369
Yes 23.8%
3827
20.3%
1802
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
22.5%
5635
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 73.3%
6535
76.0%
7212
80.0%
4696
85.3%
3628
100.0%
5
77.4%
545
77.4%
22621
Yes 26.7%
2376
23.9%
2268
20.0%
1173
14.7%
623
0.0%
0
21.7%
153
22.6%
6593
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 76.7%
16882
81.7%
3015
78.2%
532
77.3%
272
78.2%
1417
77.1%
64
73.3%
439
77.4%
22621
Yes 23.3%
5124
18.3%
676
21.8%
148
22.7%
80
21.7%
393
22.9%
19
25.5%
153
22.6%
6593
Don't Know 0.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 78.8%
10206
74.2%
5353
79.5%
2642
76.8%
1083
77.3%
3052
77.4%
22336
Yes 21.2%
2744
25.7%
1856
20.5%
680
23.2%
327
22.5%
890
22.5%
6497
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 89.6%
2262
83.9%
6073
76.9%
7214
69.2%
3397
70.3%
3379
77.3%
22325
Yes 10.3%
260
16.0%
1159
23.1%
2167
30.8%
1513
29.6%
1425
22.6%
6524
Don't Know 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.7%
6772
76.9%
5834
74.0%
3721
67.1%
3822
81.9%
2472
77.4%
22621
Yes 14.3%
1129
23.1%
1750
26.0%
1305
32.9%
1873
17.8%
536
22.6%
6593
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233