Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPYOUTH

33C. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a youth organization like a sports league, 4-H club, etc.?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22817 78.1% 78.1% -.48
Yes 6395 21.9% 99.9% 1.65
Don't Know 10 0% 100% 16.54
Refused 11 0% 100% 18.67

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.6%
3495
78.1%
7001
76.9%
6677
79.0%
5644
78.1%
22817
Yes 21.3%
949
21.9%
1961
23.0%
1996
20.9%
1489
21.9%
6395
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.9%
9259
78.8%
13558
78.1%
22817
Yes 23.0%
2767
21.1%
3628
21.9%
6395
Don't Know 0.0%
5
0.0%
5
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 73.4%
11831
84.1%
7455
75.9%
22
85.7%
6
77.2%
19314
Yes 26.5%
4265
15.9%
1413
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
22.7%
5685
Don't Know 0.0%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 77.8%
6938
68.9%
6536
83.5%
4904
91.1%
3872
80.0%
4
80.0%
563
78.1%
22817
Yes 22.1%
1973
31.1%
2946
16.4%
964
8.8%
373
20.0%
1
19.6%
138
21.9%
6395
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 78.5%
17284
74.2%
2738
84.4%
574
71.6%
252
80.0%
1449
79.5%
66
75.8%
454
78.1%
22817
Yes 21.4%
4718
25.8%
953
15.4%
105
28.4%
100
20.0%
362
20.5%
17
23.4%
140
21.9%
6395
Don't Know 0.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 76.7%
9938
78.2%
5637
75.2%
2500
81.3%
1146
83.3%
3287
78.0%
22508
Yes 23.2%
3007
21.8%
1571
24.7%
822
18.7%
264
16.6%
657
21.9%
6321
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 88.7%
2239
82.4%
5962
75.8%
7111
74.5%
3658
73.9%
3550
78.0%
22520
Yes 11.3%
284
17.5%
1267
24.2%
2268
25.5%
1252
26.1%
1254
21.9%
6325
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.4%
6750
77.5%
5881
73.3%
3686
69.9%
3984
83.4%
2516
78.1%
22817
Yes 14.5%
1149
22.4%
1703
26.7%
1341
30.0%
1709
16.3%
493
21.9%
6395
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233