Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPPTA

33D. In the past 12 months, have you participated in parent association, like the PTA or PTO, or other school support or service group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22704 77.7% 77.7% -.51
Yes 6518 22.3% 100% 1.73
Don't Know 4 0% 100% 17.39
Refused 7 0% 100% 19.63

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.8%
3547
78.8%
7065
73.1%
6343
80.5%
5749
77.7%
22704
Yes 20.2%
898
21.2%
1898
26.9%
2334
19.4%
1388
22.3%
6518
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.4%
9917
74.4%
12787
77.7%
22704
Yes 17.6%
2114
25.6%
4404
22.3%
6518
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 72.4%
11658
84.3%
7474
86.2%
25
71.4%
5
76.6%
19162
Yes 27.6%
4447
15.7%
1395
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
23.4%
5847
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 82.6%
7363
64.0%
6071
81.3%
4775
92.8%
3945
80.0%
4
77.6%
546
77.7%
22704
Yes 17.4%
1550
36.0%
3413
18.7%
1095
7.2%
305
20.0%
1
21.9%
154
22.3%
6518
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 79.0%
17403
68.2%
2517
79.7%
542
79.3%
279
80.0%
1448
80.7%
67
74.8%
448
77.7%
22704
Yes 20.9%
4611
31.8%
1173
20.3%
138
20.7%
73
20.0%
362
18.1%
15
24.4%
146
22.3%
6518
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 75.4%
9770
79.0%
5698
75.1%
2494
78.3%
1104
84.4%
3331
77.6%
22397
Yes 24.6%
3183
21.0%
1511
24.9%
829
21.7%
306
15.5%
613
22.3%
6442
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 88.0%
2221
83.1%
6010
77.2%
7245
74.7%
3671
67.9%
3266
77.7%
22413
Yes 12.0%
302
16.9%
1223
22.8%
2139
25.3%
1241
32.0%
1537
22.3%
6442
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.2%
6734
77.2%
5860
73.3%
3687
68.9%
3927
82.7%
2496
77.7%
22704
Yes 14.8%
1168
22.7%
1725
26.7%
1340
31.1%
1769
17.1%
516
22.3%
6518
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233