Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPVET

33E. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a veterans group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26891 92% 92% -.24
Yes 2318 7.9% 99.9% 2.53
Don't Know 14 0% 100% 21.92
Refused 10 0% 100% 24.69

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.8%
4082
91.3%
8184
92.1%
7995
92.8%
6630
92.0%
26891
Yes 8.1%
359
8.7%
776
7.8%
680
7.0%
503
7.9%
2318
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.4%
10638
94.5%
16253
92.0%
26891
Yes 11.5%
1386
5.4%
932
7.9%
2318
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.0%
7
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
4
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 91.2%
14689
92.2%
8181
86.2%
25
57.1%
4
91.5%
22899
Yes 8.7%
1409
7.7%
685
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
8.4%
2099
Don't Know 0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 96.2%
8578
93.9%
8913
89.3%
5245
83.1%
3533
80.0%
4
87.8%
618
92.0%
26891
Yes 3.7%
332
6.0%
568
10.6%
623
16.8%
713
20.0%
1
11.5%
81
7.9%
2318
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 91.7%
20188
93.4%
3447
96.5%
656
82.7%
291
94.6%
1713
92.8%
77
86.6%
519
92.0%
26891
Yes 8.3%
1818
6.6%
242
3.4%
23
17.3%
61
5.2%
94
7.2%
6
12.4%
74
7.9%
2318
Don't Know 0.0%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 90.7%
11751
91.4%
6594
94.0%
3123
94.2%
1328
94.9%
3745
92.0%
26541
Yes 9.3%
1199
8.5%
611
6.0%
199
5.6%
79
5.0%
199
7.9%
2287
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 93.6%
2362
91.9%
6650
91.1%
8551
92.8%
4557
92.6%
4449
92.0%
26569
Yes 6.3%
158
8.0%
579
8.8%
830
7.2%
353
7.4%
354
7.9%
2274
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 91.9%
7264
92.1%
6984
92.2%
4635
92.5%
5268
90.8%
2740
92.0%
26891
Yes 8.0%
635
7.9%
598
7.8%
391
7.5%
426
8.9%
268
7.9%
2318
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233