Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPNEI

33F. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a neighborhood association?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22030 75.4% 75.4% -.52
Yes 7184 24.6% 99.9% 1.56
Don't Know 9 0% 100% 16.14
Refused 10 0% 100% 18.23

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 82.3%
3658
75.8%
6797
71.7%
6225
74.9%
5350
75.4%
22030
Yes 17.7%
785
24.2%
2166
28.2%
2452
24.9%
1781
24.6%
7184
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.2%
9049
75.5%
12981
75.4%
22030
Yes 24.7%
2978
24.5%
4206
24.6%
7184
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
5
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
4
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 71.5%
11523
81.2%
7205
79.3%
23
57.1%
4
75.0%
18755
Yes 28.4%
4580
18.7%
1661
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
25.0%
6247
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 83.4%
7436
73.8%
6997
68.7%
4035
72.1%
3067
80.0%
4
69.7%
491
75.4%
22030
Yes 16.6%
1476
26.2%
2484
31.2%
1834
27.8%
1182
20.0%
1
29.4%
207
24.6%
7184
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 75.6%
16645
70.5%
2601
80.4%
547
73.0%
257
82.9%
1501
75.9%
63
69.4%
416
75.4%
22030
Yes 24.4%
5363
29.5%
1089
19.6%
133
27.0%
95
17.1%
309
24.1%
20
29.2%
175
24.6%
7184
Don't Know 0.0%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 73.5%
9527
76.4%
5507
77.7%
2581
74.7%
1053
78.7%
3105
75.5%
21773
Yes 26.4%
3423
23.6%
1700
22.3%
742
25.2%
356
21.3%
839
24.5%
7060
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 87.4%
2205
82.4%
5962
75.4%
7079
68.4%
3359
65.6%
3154
75.4%
21759
Yes 12.6%
317
17.6%
1270
24.5%
2302
31.6%
1552
34.3%
1650
24.6%
7091
Don't Know 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 83.2%
6574
76.1%
5773
73.9%
3715
64.4%
3671
76.1%
2297
75.4%
22030
Yes 16.8%
1326
23.9%
1810
26.1%
1312
35.5%
2025
23.6%
711
24.6%
7184
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
9
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233