Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPELD

33G. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a seniors group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 24993 85.5% 85.5% -.35
Yes 4212 14.4% 99.9% 1.96
Don't Know 20 .1% 100% 18.17
Refused 8 0% 100% 20.48

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 86.8%
3858
85.0%
7621
84.5%
7333
86.6%
6181
85.5%
24993
Yes 13.2%
585
14.9%
1337
15.4%
1339
13.3%
951
14.4%
4212
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.5%
10538
84.1%
14455
85.5%
24993
Yes 12.4%
1487
15.8%
2725
14.4%
4212
Don't Know 0.1%
8
0.1%
12
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 81.9%
13199
89.6%
7948
72.4%
21
71.4%
5
84.6%
21173
Yes 18.0%
2894
10.3%
916
27.6%
8
14.3%
1
15.3%
3819
Don't Know 0.1%
14
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 93.6%
8344
91.8%
8705
81.3%
4775
61.3%
2605
60.0%
3
79.7%
561
85.5%
24993
Yes 6.3%
565
8.2%
775
18.6%
1093
38.5%
1638
40.0%
2
19.7%
139
14.4%
4212
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.5%
18832
83.0%
3065
91.6%
623
78.7%
277
89.5%
1620
85.5%
71
84.3%
505
85.5%
24993
Yes 14.4%
3171
16.9%
625
8.2%
56
21.0%
74
10.3%
186
14.5%
12
14.7%
88
14.4%
4212
Don't Know 0.0%
11
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 82.5%
10694
85.9%
6195
88.7%
2949
87.6%
1235
91.3%
3605
85.6%
24678
Yes 17.4%
2251
14.0%
1007
11.2%
373
12.3%
174
8.6%
339
14.4%
4144
Don't Know 0.1%
8
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 86.2%
2176
85.2%
6163
84.8%
7960
88.0%
4321
84.6%
4068
85.5%
24688
Yes 13.6%
344
14.7%
1066
15.1%
1418
12.0%
589
15.3%
734
14.4%
4151
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 82.4%
6510
86.1%
6533
88.8%
4463
88.5%
5044
81.0%
2443
85.5%
24993
Yes 17.6%
1388
13.8%
1047
11.2%
562
11.4%
651
18.7%
564
14.4%
4212
Don't Know 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233