Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPSOC

33H. In the past 12 months, have you participated in charity or social welfare organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19205 65.7% 65.7% -.62
Yes 9980 34.1% 99.8% 1.13
Don't Know 37 .1% 100% 13.37
Refused 11 0% 100% 15.11

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.6%
3004
65.8%
5901
63.9%
5549
66.5%
4751
65.7%
19205
Yes 32.3%
1434
34.0%
3050
35.9%
3119
33.3%
2377
34.1%
9980
Don't Know 0.2%
7
0.1%
13
0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.0%
8306
63.4%
10899
65.7%
19205
Yes 30.9%
3716
36.4%
6264
34.1%
9980
Don't Know 0.1%
8
0.2%
29
0.1%
37
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
4
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 59.8%
9628
74.0%
6566
69.0%
20
42.9%
3
64.8%
16217
Yes 40.1%
6456
25.8%
2291
31.0%
9
42.9%
3
35.0%
8759
Don't Know 0.1%
23
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 71.6%
6382
63.6%
6036
61.6%
3616
64.3%
2733
60.0%
3
61.8%
435
65.7%
19205
Yes 28.3%
2527
36.2%
3438
38.3%
2246
35.4%
1504
40.0%
2
37.4%
263
34.1%
9980
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 65.5%
14414
64.3%
2373
70.9%
482
59.9%
211
72.0%
1304
72.3%
60
60.3%
361
65.7%
19205
Yes 34.4%
7566
35.7%
1318
29.0%
197
39.8%
140
27.9%
505
25.3%
21
38.9%
233
34.1%
9980
Don't Know 0.1%
31
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 64.0%
8291
67.2%
4843
64.7%
2150
60.1%
848
71.8%
2835
65.8%
18967
Yes 35.9%
4645
32.7%
2356
35.2%
1171
39.6%
558
28.0%
1107
34.1%
9837
Don't Know 0.1%
17
0.1%
10
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
35
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 81.2%
2050
74.9%
5422
64.9%
6092
59.8%
2938
51.0%
2453
65.7%
18955
Yes 18.7%
473
24.8%
1798
34.9%
3277
40.1%
1968
48.8%
2348
34.2%
9864
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.2%
13
0.1%
13
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 73.1%
5776
65.6%
4975
63.0%
3169
56.1%
3195
69.3%
2090
65.7%
19205
Yes 26.8%
2119
34.3%
2601
36.9%
1853
43.8%
2495
30.2%
912
34.1%
9980
Don't Know 0.1%
9
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.4%
11
0.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233