Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPLAB

33i. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a labor union?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26236 89.7% 89.7% -.27
Yes 2963 10.1% 99.9% 2.15
Don't Know 21 .1% 100% 19.06
Refused 13 0% 100% 21.47

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.8%
3946
87.6%
7852
93.2%
8090
88.9%
6348
89.7%
26236
Yes 11.2%
496
12.3%
1103
6.7%
581
11.0%
783
10.1%
2963
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.6%
10423
92.0%
15813
89.7%
26236
Yes 13.3%
1596
7.9%
1367
10.1%
2963
Don't Know 0.1%
8
0.1%
13
0.1%
21
Refused 0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 89.6%
14428
90.2%
8001
93.1%
27
57.1%
4
89.8%
22460
Yes 10.4%
1669
9.7%
860
6.9%
2
28.6%
2
10.1%
2533
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
18
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 91.3%
8140
87.7%
8318
87.1%
5112
95.0%
4041
80.0%
4
88.2%
621
89.7%
26236
Yes 8.6%
766
12.2%
1160
12.8%
753
4.9%
207
20.0%
1
10.8%
76
10.1%
2963
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 90.1%
19845
87.5%
3228
94.0%
639
88.6%
312
89.3%
1618
86.7%
72
87.1%
522
89.7%
26236
Yes 9.8%
2157
12.5%
461
5.7%
39
11.4%
40
10.4%
188
13.3%
11
11.2%
67
10.1%
2963
Don't Know 0.1%
12
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 90.0%
11658
89.1%
6428
90.4%
3004
89.8%
1266
89.5%
3533
89.7%
25889
Yes 9.9%
1289
10.7%
775
9.5%
316
10.1%
143
10.3%
408
10.2%
2931
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 93.5%
2359
90.4%
6538
89.4%
8386
90.3%
4436
87.2%
4191
89.8%
25910
Yes 6.4%
161
9.6%
692
10.5%
989
9.6%
472
12.7%
611
10.1%
2925
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 93.5%
7391
89.0%
6754
85.6%
4303
87.8%
5001
92.4%
2787
89.7%
26236
Yes 6.4%
507
10.9%
827
14.3%
720
12.1%
690
7.3%
219
10.1%
2963
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
8
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233