Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPPROF

33J. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a professional, trade, farm or business association?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 21566 73.8% 73.8% -.49
Yes 7614 26% 99.8% 1.3
Don't Know 39 .1% 100% 13.89
Refused 14 0% 100% 15.69

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 74.7%
3322
74.0%
6638
74.4%
6462
72.0%
5144
73.8%
21566
Yes 25.1%
1115
25.8%
2310
25.4%
2208
27.7%
1981
26.0%
7614
Don't Know 0.2%
7
0.2%
16
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.1%
39
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.4%
8348
76.9%
13218
73.8%
21566
Yes 30.4%
3664
23.0%
3950
26.0%
7614
Don't Know 0.1%
15
0.1%
24
0.1%
39
Refused 0.1%
10
0.0%
4
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 71.3%
11481
78.9%
7002
55.2%
16
71.4%
5
74.0%
18504
Yes 28.6%
4605
20.9%
1856
41.4%
12
14.3%
1
25.9%
6474
Don't Know 0.1%
20
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 77.4%
6903
68.5%
6494
69.1%
4056
84.7%
3601
80.0%
4
72.2%
508
73.8%
21566
Yes 22.4%
1997
31.4%
2980
30.7%
1805
15.1%
642
20.0%
1
26.8%
189
26.0%
7614
Don't Know 0.1%
13
0.1%
9
0.2%
9
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
39
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 72.1%
15879
80.3%
2963
75.1%
511
71.3%
251
81.7%
1480
80.7%
67
69.3%
415
73.8%
21566
Yes 27.7%
6104
19.6%
722
24.7%
168
28.7%
101
18.1%
328
19.3%
16
29.2%
175
26.0%
7614
Don't Know 0.1%
29
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
39
Refused 0.0%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 74.0%
9586
74.3%
5355
76.4%
2538
66.2%
934
73.6%
2904
73.9%
21317
Yes 25.9%
3350
25.6%
1844
23.6%
784
33.5%
473
26.1%
1031
25.9%
7482
Don't Know 0.1%
18
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 93.1%
2349
88.4%
6398
77.6%
7283
62.3%
3059
45.7%
2197
73.7%
21286
Yes 6.7%
169
11.3%
821
22.2%
2087
37.6%
1848
54.2%
2604
26.1%
7529
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.2%
15
0.1%
12
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
39
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 88.4%
6990
74.9%
5684
67.4%
3387
54.9%
3130
78.7%
2375
73.8%
21566
Yes 11.4%
900
24.9%
1889
32.5%
1634
45.0%
2562
20.8%
629
26.0%
7614
Don't Know 0.2%
13
0.1%
10
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.1%
39
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233