Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPFRAT

33K. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a service or fraternal organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 24991 85.5% 85.5% -.36
Yes 4222 14.4% 99.9% 2.04
Don't Know 6 0% 100% 18.82
Refused 14 0% 100% 21.22

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.0%
3866
84.7%
7599
84.0%
7293
87.3%
6233
85.5%
24991
Yes 13.0%
578
15.2%
1360
15.9%
1384
12.6%
900
14.4%
4222
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.7%
10318
85.3%
14673
85.5%
24991
Yes 14.2%
1709
14.6%
2513
14.4%
4222
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
6
Refused 0.1%
8
0.0%
6
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 82.1%
13232
89.4%
7926
93.1%
27
85.7%
6
84.7%
21191
Yes 17.8%
2870
10.6%
941
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
3812
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 87.9%
7836
87.3%
8284
83.0%
4873
80.7%
3431
80.0%
4
80.0%
563
85.5%
24991
Yes 12.1%
1076
12.6%
1196
17.0%
997
19.2%
818
20.0%
1
19.0%
134
14.4%
4222
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.0%
18722
85.7%
3162
89.1%
606
83.8%
295
91.0%
1648
86.7%
72
81.1%
486
85.5%
24991
Yes 14.9%
3286
14.3%
528
10.9%
74
16.2%
57
8.9%
162
13.3%
11
17.4%
104
14.4%
4222
Don't Know 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 83.2%
10779
85.2%
6142
88.7%
2947
86.7%
1222
90.6%
3576
85.5%
24666
Yes 16.8%
2171
14.8%
1067
11.3%
375
13.2%
186
9.3%
369
14.4%
4168
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 94.3%
2381
91.5%
6620
86.3%
8097
79.7%
3913
76.5%
3678
85.5%
24689
Yes 5.7%
143
8.5%
612
13.6%
1281
20.3%
999
23.4%
1126
14.4%
4161
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 89.8%
7098
86.1%
6530
84.2%
4234
80.0%
4555
85.3%
2574
85.5%
24991
Yes 10.1%
801
13.9%
1055
15.8%
792
20.0%
1140
14.4%
434
14.4%
4222
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.3%
8
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233