Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CENSREG

CENSUS REGION FROM SAMPLE. Code representing one of four US census regions.
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 4445 15.2% 15.2% -1.61
Midwest 8967 30.7% 45.9% -.63
South 8680 29.7% 75.6% .36
West 7141 24.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
4445
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
4445
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
8967
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
8967
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8680
0.0%
0
29.7%
8680
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7141
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 14.9%
1790
15.4%
2655
15.2%
4445
Midwest 30.0%
3613
31.1%
5354
30.7%
8967
South 28.9%
3481
30.2%
5199
29.7%
8680
West 26.2%
3153
23.2%
3988
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Northeast 14.6%
2357
15.7%
1395
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
15.0%
3756
Midwest 32.8%
5282
28.3%
2511
44.8%
13
42.9%
3
31.2%
7809
South 34.1%
5487
26.2%
2328
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
31.3%
7819
West 18.5%
2983
29.7%
2635
31.0%
9
42.9%
3
22.5%
5630
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Northeast 15.3%
1361
15.5%
1473
15.3%
900
14.1%
598
0.0%
0
16.1%
113
15.2%
4445
Midwest 30.0%
2678
30.1%
2855
30.5%
1791
33.7%
1434
40.0%
2
29.4%
207
30.7%
8967
South 29.1%
2592
29.7%
2822
30.4%
1783
30.3%
1287
20.0%
1
27.7%
195
29.7%
8680
West 25.6%
2283
24.6%
2337
23.8%
1397
21.9%
933
40.0%
2
26.8%
189
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Northeast 15.8%
3486
13.2%
487
9.1%
62
12.2%
43
14.4%
260
9.6%
8
16.5%
99
15.2%
4445
Midwest 32.5%
7150
28.9%
1067
15.4%
105
23.0%
81
20.4%
369
33.7%
28
27.9%
167
30.7%
8967
South 28.1%
6189
47.5%
1753
11.3%
77
30.4%
107
21.5%
390
18.1%
15
24.9%
149
29.7%
8680
West 23.6%
5192
10.4%
384
64.1%
436
34.4%
121
43.7%
792
38.6%
32
30.7%
184
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Northeast 12.4%
1602
20.9%
1507
13.1%
434
13.8%
195
16.2%
639
15.2%
4377
Midwest 30.8%
3991
34.4%
2484
29.1%
967
23.5%
331
27.3%
1076
30.7%
8849
South 40.7%
5276
18.7%
1346
26.5%
879
20.3%
286
20.4%
807
29.8%
8594
West 16.1%
2086
26.0%
1874
31.4%
1043
42.4%
598
36.1%
1425
24.4%
7026
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Northeast 13.5%
340
17.2%
1246
14.8%
1391
14.5%
711
14.5%
696
15.2%
4384
Midwest 28.3%
715
33.2%
2403
31.2%
2924
29.6%
1455
28.4%
1365
30.7%
8862
South 34.5%
872
30.5%
2204
29.4%
2763
28.5%
1399
27.7%
1333
29.7%
8571
West 23.7%
597
19.1%
1383
24.6%
2307
27.4%
1347
29.4%
1413
24.4%
7047
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Northeast 16.3%
1289
15.4%
1165
15.2%
766
13.4%
763
15.3%
462
15.2%
4445
Midwest 31.7%
2506
31.9%
2421
32.0%
1607
26.5%
1509
30.6%
924
30.7%
8967
South 29.5%
2333
30.0%
2274
29.6%
1487
29.1%
1656
30.8%
930
29.7%
8680
West 22.5%
1777
22.8%
1727
23.2%
1167
31.1%
1769
23.2%
701
24.4%
7141
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233