Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPETH

33L. In the past 12 months, have you participated in an ethnic, nationality, or civil rights organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27128 92.8% 92.8% -.21
Yes 2071 7.1% 99.9% 2.37
Don't Know 14 0% 99.9% 20.41
Refused 20 .1% 100% 22.99

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.7%
4166
92.9%
8332
93.0%
8069
91.9%
6561
92.8%
27128
Yes 6.2%
276
7.0%
624
6.9%
598
8.0%
573
7.1%
2071
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.2%
11216
92.5%
15912
92.8%
27128
Yes 6.7%
803
7.4%
1268
7.1%
2071
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.0%
7
0.0%
14
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
9
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 91.9%
14808
94.8%
8411
93.1%
27
57.1%
4
92.9%
23250
Yes 8.0%
1287
5.1%
456
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
7.0%
1745
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 93.2%
8312
92.7%
8796
91.9%
5395
94.2%
4007
100.0%
5
87.1%
613
92.8%
27128
Yes 6.7%
597
7.2%
684
8.1%
473
5.6%
239
0.0%
0
11.1%
78
7.1%
2071
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 95.2%
20963
81.7%
3014
89.7%
610
87.2%
307
90.6%
1640
88.0%
73
87.0%
521
92.8%
27128
Yes 4.7%
1040
18.3%
675
10.1%
69
12.5%
44
9.4%
170
10.8%
9
10.7%
64
7.1%
2071
Don't Know 0.0%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 93.3%
12084
94.1%
6782
93.0%
3090
84.2%
1187
92.1%
3637
92.8%
26780
Yes 6.7%
866
5.9%
424
7.0%
232
15.4%
217
7.7%
305
7.1%
2044
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 96.9%
2445
96.5%
6984
93.3%
8758
91.1%
4476
86.0%
4136
92.8%
26799
Yes 3.0%
76
3.4%
245
6.6%
619
8.8%
433
13.8%
665
7.1%
2038
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 94.4%
7460
92.9%
7050
92.6%
4656
90.5%
5156
93.0%
2806
92.8%
27128
Yes 5.6%
440
7.0%
531
7.4%
371
9.4%
537
6.4%
192
7.1%
2071
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.5%
14
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233