Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPPOL

33M. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a political group of some sort?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26326 90.1% 90.1% -.25
Yes 2858 9.8% 99.8% 1.97
Don't Know 31 .1% 99.9% 17.49
Refused 18 .1% 100% 19.71

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.8%
4036
90.2%
8084
91.1%
7911
88.2%
6295
90.1%
26326
Yes 9.0%
402
9.7%
871
8.7%
754
11.6%
831
9.8%
2858
Don't Know 0.2%
7
0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.0%
10592
91.5%
15734
90.1%
26326
Yes 11.8%
1422
8.4%
1436
9.8%
2858
Don't Know 0.1%
13
0.1%
18
0.1%
31
Refused 0.1%
10
0.0%
8
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 89.3%
14386
92.4%
8194
89.7%
26
71.4%
5
90.4%
22611
Yes 10.5%
1699
7.5%
668
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
9.5%
2370
Don't Know 0.1%
21
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 92.2%
8223
89.6%
8500
87.9%
5163
90.4%
3844
100.0%
5
83.9%
591
90.1%
26326
Yes 7.7%
685
10.3%
975
11.9%
701
9.3%
396
0.0%
0
14.3%
101
9.8%
2858
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 89.9%
19784
91.1%
3363
92.8%
631
88.1%
310
91.5%
1657
92.8%
77
84.1%
504
90.1%
26326
Yes 10.0%
2202
8.8%
326
7.2%
49
11.6%
41
8.4%
152
6.0%
5
13.9%
83
9.8%
2858
Don't Know 0.1%
25
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 90.5%
11728
91.5%
6600
90.9%
3021
82.3%
1161
88.3%
3485
90.1%
25995
Yes 9.4%
1213
8.4%
604
8.9%
297
17.4%
245
11.5%
455
9.8%
2814
Don't Know 0.1%
12
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 96.9%
2445
95.5%
6910
90.8%
8523
86.8%
4266
80.4%
3863
90.1%
26007
Yes 3.0%
76
4.4%
320
9.1%
851
13.0%
638
19.4%
931
9.8%
2816
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.2%
9
0.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 94.1%
7440
90.5%
6864
88.7%
4457
84.7%
4824
90.9%
2741
90.1%
26326
Yes 5.7%
451
9.4%
712
11.3%
567
15.3%
869
8.6%
259
9.8%
2858
Don't Know 0.2%
12
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.4%
11
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233