Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPART

33N. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a literary, art, musical, dancing or singing group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 23350 79.9% 79.9% -.44
Yes 5856 20% 99.9% 1.67
Don't Know 14 0% 100% 16.47
Refused 13 0% 100% 18.59

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 80.7%
3588
80.9%
7254
80.5%
6990
77.3%
5518
79.9%
23350
Yes 19.2%
855
19.0%
1704
19.4%
1684
22.6%
1613
20.0%
5856
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.2%
10018
77.5%
13332
79.9%
23350
Yes 16.7%
2005
22.4%
3851
20.0%
5856
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.0%
7
0.0%
14
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
6
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 77.2%
12432
85.4%
7576
86.2%
25
71.4%
5
80.1%
20038
Yes 22.7%
3663
14.6%
1293
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
19.8%
4960
Don't Know 0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 78.5%
6997
80.9%
7676
79.5%
4670
81.3%
3457
60.0%
3
77.7%
547
79.9%
23350
Yes 21.5%
1914
19.0%
1805
20.4%
1197
18.5%
787
40.0%
2
21.4%
151
20.0%
5856
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 80.6%
17754
77.0%
2841
75.4%
513
77.0%
271
80.7%
1462
75.9%
63
74.5%
446
79.9%
23350
Yes 19.3%
4249
22.9%
845
24.6%
167
23.0%
81
19.3%
349
24.1%
20
24.2%
145
20.0%
5856
Don't Know 0.0%
9
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 80.5%
10423
83.2%
6001
78.8%
2620
64.0%
902
78.7%
3106
79.9%
23052
Yes 19.5%
2522
16.7%
1206
21.2%
703
36.0%
507
21.2%
836
20.0%
5774
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 91.7%
2314
88.0%
6365
79.9%
7494
74.1%
3638
67.4%
3239
79.9%
23050
Yes 8.3%
209
11.9%
863
20.1%
1886
25.9%
1271
32.5%
1563
20.1%
5792
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 83.6%
6611
80.0%
6069
79.2%
3982
74.5%
4245
81.0%
2443
79.9%
23350
Yes 16.3%
1288
20.0%
1514
20.7%
1043
25.4%
1448
18.7%
563
20.0%
5856
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
8
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233