Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPHOB

33o. In the past 12 months, have you participated in any other hobby, investment, or garden club or society?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 21575 73.8% 73.8% -.5
Yes 7612 26% 99.8% 1.33
Don't Know 28 .1% 99.9% 14.18
Refused 18 .1% 100% 16.01

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 73.7%
3278
74.1%
6648
74.1%
6432
73.1%
5217
73.8%
21575
Yes 26.2%
1164
25.7%
2306
25.7%
2235
26.7%
1907
26.0%
7612
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.3%
8465
76.2%
13110
73.8%
21575
Yes 29.5%
3552
23.6%
4060
26.0%
7612
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
21
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
13
0.0%
5
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 71.3%
11491
78.3%
6940
79.3%
23
71.4%
5
73.8%
18459
Yes 28.5%
4593
21.7%
1922
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
26.1%
6521
Don't Know 0.1%
20
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
24
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
3
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 76.7%
6833
74.0%
7025
70.0%
4109
73.2%
3113
60.0%
3
69.9%
492
73.8%
21575
Yes 23.3%
2074
25.8%
2450
29.9%
1755
26.5%
1127
40.0%
2
29.0%
204
26.0%
7612
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 72.9%
16056
77.2%
2849
75.3%
512
72.4%
255
79.5%
1439
77.1%
64
66.8%
400
73.8%
21575
Yes 26.9%
5932
22.7%
839
24.4%
166
27.3%
96
20.4%
370
22.9%
19
31.7%
190
26.0%
7612
Don't Know 0.1%
22
0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 73.6%
9535
74.4%
5362
74.8%
2486
70.1%
988
74.6%
2945
73.9%
21316
Yes 26.3%
3401
25.5%
1840
25.1%
834
29.8%
420
25.2%
996
26.0%
7491
Don't Know 0.1%
13
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 87.4%
2207
81.2%
5876
72.6%
6818
67.2%
3300
64.5%
3102
73.8%
21303
Yes 12.5%
316
18.7%
1351
27.2%
2554
32.8%
1609
35.2%
1691
26.1%
7521
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 81.1%
6414
73.2%
5550
71.7%
3602
65.8%
3749
74.9%
2260
73.8%
21575
Yes 18.7%
1479
26.7%
2028
28.2%
1420
34.1%
1943
24.6%
742
26.0%
7612
Don't Know 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
10
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233