Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPSELF

33P. In the past 12 months, have you participated in a self-help program for people with specific illnesses, disabilities, problems, or addictions, or for their families?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 23765 81.3% 81.3% -.39
Yes 5424 18.6% 99.8% 1.6
Don't Know 28 .1% 99.9% 15.54
Refused 16 .1% 100% 17.53

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.6%
3628
81.5%
7311
80.3%
6969
82.0%
5857
81.3%
23765
Yes 18.3%
812
18.4%
1648
19.5%
1691
17.8%
1273
18.6%
5424
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.2%
14
0.1%
5
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.9%
9974
80.2%
13791
81.3%
23765
Yes 17.0%
2042
19.7%
3382
18.6%
5424
Don't Know 0.1%
11
0.1%
17
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
10
0.0%
6
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 78.4%
12630
84.5%
7492
82.8%
24
85.7%
6
80.6%
20152
Yes 21.4%
3453
15.5%
1371
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.3%
4828
Don't Know 0.1%
22
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
3
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.8%
7652
80.8%
7668
77.6%
4556
78.5%
3338
60.0%
3
77.8%
548
81.3%
23765
Yes 14.1%
1257
19.1%
1811
22.2%
1305
21.2%
900
40.0%
2
21.2%
149
18.6%
5424
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.2%
10
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 82.3%
18130
75.6%
2790
87.9%
598
69.9%
246
81.6%
1478
78.3%
65
76.5%
458
81.3%
23765
Yes 17.5%
3858
24.4%
900
11.9%
81
29.8%
105
18.3%
331
20.5%
17
22.0%
132
18.6%
5424
Don't Know 0.1%
22
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 80.2%
10389
82.2%
5929
79.7%
2650
77.2%
1088
86.2%
3401
81.3%
23457
Yes 19.7%
2546
17.7%
1275
20.2%
670
22.6%
319
13.7%
540
18.5%
5350
Don't Know 0.1%
16
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 85.2%
2151
83.6%
6048
79.1%
7425
81.9%
4023
79.7%
3829
81.3%
23476
Yes 14.4%
364
16.3%
1179
20.8%
1949
18.1%
887
20.2%
970
18.5%
5349
Don't Know 0.4%
9
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 80.5%
6363
80.8%
6134
82.2%
4132
82.0%
4672
81.7%
2464
81.3%
23765
Yes 19.4%
1532
19.1%
1447
17.7%
891
17.9%
1021
17.7%
533
18.6%
5424
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.4%
11
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233