Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPWWW

33Q. Are you involved in a group that meets over the Internet?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 28321 96.9% 96.9% -.13
Yes 890 3% 99.9% 3.33
Don't Know 11 0% 100% 27.55
Refused 11 0% 100% 31.01

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 96.8%
4304
97.6%
8749
97.2%
8439
95.6%
6829
96.9%
28321
Yes 3.1%
140
2.3%
210
2.7%
236
4.3%
304
3.0%
890
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.8%
11530
97.6%
16791
96.9%
28321
Yes 4.1%
496
2.3%
394
3.0%
890
Don't Know 0.0%
5
0.0%
6
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
5
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 97.3%
15672
97.1%
8610
89.7%
26
71.4%
5
97.2%
24313
Yes 2.7%
430
2.9%
253
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
685
Don't Know 0.0%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
3.4%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 95.7%
8530
96.6%
9166
97.9%
5749
99.1%
4213
100.0%
5
93.5%
658
96.9%
28321
Yes 4.3%
379
3.3%
314
2.1%
122
0.8%
35
0.0%
0
5.7%
40
3.0%
890
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 97.1%
21371
97.5%
3597
93.1%
633
96.6%
340
96.5%
1748
95.2%
79
92.3%
553
96.9%
28321
Yes 2.9%
636
2.5%
94
6.9%
47
3.4%
12
3.4%
61
4.8%
4
6.0%
36
3.0%
890
Don't Know 0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 97.7%
12651
97.6%
7037
97.0%
3222
91.8%
1294
95.0%
3749
96.9%
27953
Yes 2.3%
297
2.4%
170
3.0%
100
8.0%
113
5.0%
196
3.0%
876
Don't Know 0.0%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 98.6%
2489
98.3%
7111
97.2%
9119
95.8%
4706
94.8%
4555
96.9%
27980
Yes 1.3%
32
1.6%
119
2.8%
263
4.2%
205
5.1%
247
3.0%
866
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 97.8%
7732
96.8%
7344
96.7%
4860
95.7%
5454
97.1%
2931
96.9%
28321
Yes 2.1%
169
3.1%
238
3.3%
167
4.2%
237
2.6%
79
3.0%
890
Don't Know 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233