Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPOTHR

33R. Do you belong to any other kinds of clubs or organizations?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 24603 84.2% 84.2% -.36
Yes 4590 15.7% 99.9% 1.76
Don't Know 28 .1% 100% 16.59
Refused 12 0% 100% 18.71

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.8%
3726
84.3%
7561
84.9%
7371
83.3%
5945
84.2%
24603
Yes 16.1%
716
15.6%
1398
15.0%
1303
16.4%
1173
15.7%
4590
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.2%
15
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
8
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.2%
9773
86.2%
14830
84.2%
24603
Yes 18.7%
2248
13.6%
2342
15.7%
4590
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
21
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 83.1%
13383
86.3%
7657
82.8%
24
57.1%
4
84.2%
21068
Yes 16.8%
2706
13.6%
1204
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
15.7%
3916
Don't Know 0.1%
20
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 87.0%
7751
84.9%
8055
81.5%
4785
80.9%
3439
80.0%
4
80.8%
569
84.2%
24603
Yes 13.0%
1158
14.9%
1418
18.4%
1080
19.0%
808
20.0%
1
17.8%
125
15.7%
4590
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 83.3%
18330
87.9%
3244
84.6%
575
83.2%
293
89.4%
1619
86.7%
72
78.5%
470
84.2%
24603
Yes 16.6%
3664
12.1%
446
15.3%
104
16.5%
58
10.5%
190
13.3%
11
19.5%
117
15.7%
4590
Don't Know 0.1%
21
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 83.9%
10871
84.6%
6099
87.1%
2893
78.8%
1111
84.3%
3327
84.2%
24301
Yes 16.0%
2073
15.2%
1099
12.8%
427
21.1%
297
15.6%
617
15.6%
4513
Don't Know 0.1%
11
0.2%
12
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 92.4%
2332
88.7%
6419
84.0%
7886
81.3%
3995
76.3%
3666
84.2%
24298
Yes 7.6%
191
11.2%
814
15.9%
1492
18.6%
912
23.4%
1126
15.7%
4535
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
12
0.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 88.7%
7009
84.1%
6378
83.4%
4193
78.2%
4453
85.2%
2570
84.2%
24603
Yes 11.2%
889
15.8%
1202
16.5%
829
21.7%
1237
14.4%
433
15.7%
4590
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233