Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REFORM

34. Did any of the groups that you are involved with take any local action for social or political reform in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22850 78.2% 78.2% -.31
Yes 5906 20.2% 98.4% .62
Don't Know 445 1.5% 99.9% 7.14
Refused 32 .1% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.6%
3493
78.7%
7061
80.3%
6973
74.5%
5323
78.2%
22850
Yes 19.7%
876
19.5%
1751
18.0%
1561
24.1%
1718
20.2%
5906
Don't Know 1.6%
70
1.6%
146
1.6%
137
1.3%
92
1.5%
445
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.1%
9277
78.9%
13573
78.2%
22850
Yes 21.6%
2599
19.2%
3307
20.2%
5906
Don't Know 1.3%
151
1.7%
294
1.5%
445
Refused 0.1%
10
0.1%
22
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 75.8%
12210
83.6%
7413
72.4%
21
71.4%
5
78.6%
19649
Yes 22.4%
3602
15.1%
1336
24.1%
7
14.3%
1
19.8%
4946
Don't Know 1.7%
278
1.3%
115
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
394
Refused 0.1%
19
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 80.2%
7147
76.0%
7211
75.5%
4430
82.9%
3524
80.0%
4
75.9%
534
78.2%
22850
Yes 18.3%
1630
22.5%
2138
23.1%
1356
15.0%
638
20.0%
1
20.3%
143
20.2%
5906
Don't Know 1.5%
130
1.4%
131
1.3%
78
2.0%
85
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
1.5%
445
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 77.8%
17123
79.2%
2924
82.1%
558
78.7%
277
81.0%
1467
81.9%
68
72.3%
433
78.2%
22850
Yes 20.6%
4542
19.4%
715
17.1%
116
19.9%
70
17.1%
310
18.1%
15
23.0%
138
20.2%
5906
Don't Know 1.5%
331
1.4%
50
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
1.8%
32
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
1.5%
445
Refused 0.1%
21
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 79.2%
10255
80.1%
5779
77.1%
2563
67.9%
958
76.3%
3012
78.2%
22567
Yes 19.1%
2468
18.4%
1326
20.9%
696
31.0%
437
22.4%
886
20.2%
5813
Don't Know 1.7%
217
1.4%
102
1.8%
60
0.9%
13
1.2%
47
1.5%
439
Refused 0.1%
15
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 91.6%
2312
88.5%
6407
79.4%
7454
70.8%
3479
60.2%
2896
78.1%
22548
Yes 6.4%
161
9.7%
700
18.9%
1777
27.7%
1363
38.5%
1853
20.3%
5854
Don't Know 1.8%
45
1.7%
121
1.6%
146
1.3%
66
1.1%
55
1.5%
433
Refused 0.2%
6
0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.6%
6769
78.5%
5957
74.8%
3761
68.9%
3924
80.8%
2439
78.2%
22850
Yes 12.8%
1012
20.0%
1515
23.7%
1193
30.0%
1708
15.8%
478
20.2%
5906
Don't Know 1.5%
115
1.5%
111
1.3%
67
1.1%
63
2.9%
89
1.5%
445
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.4%
11
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233