Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OFFICER

35. In the past 12 months, have you served as an officer or served on a committee of any local club or organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 23472 80.3% 80.3% -.4
Yes 5703 19.5% 99.8% 1.47
Don't Know 42 .1% 99.9% 14.56
Refused 16 .1% 100% 16.43

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.1%
3605
79.9%
7161
79.4%
6896
81.4%
5810
80.3%
23472
Yes 18.7%
829
19.9%
1787
20.3%
1766
18.5%
1321
19.5%
5703
Don't Know 0.2%
9
0.1%
11
0.2%
15
0.1%
7
0.1%
42
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.3%
9787
79.6%
13685
80.3%
23472
Yes 18.5%
2229
20.2%
3474
19.5%
5703
Don't Know 0.1%
14
0.2%
28
0.1%
42
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
9
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 74.7%
12030
87.9%
7796
93.1%
27
85.7%
6
79.4%
19859
Yes 25.1%
4036
12.0%
1066
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
20.4%
5105
Don't Know 0.2%
34
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
38
Refused 0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 86.9%
7743
77.9%
7392
75.7%
4447
78.1%
3319
60.0%
3
80.7%
568
80.3%
23472
Yes 13.0%
1160
21.9%
2075
24.1%
1412
21.7%
923
40.0%
2
18.6%
131
19.5%
5703
Don't Know 0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.2%
11
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
42
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 79.2%
17437
82.0%
3028
88.5%
602
83.8%
295
86.4%
1565
88.0%
73
78.8%
472
80.3%
23472
Yes 20.6%
4540
17.9%
659
11.3%
77
16.2%
57
13.3%
240
9.6%
8
20.4%
122
19.5%
5703
Don't Know 0.1%
29
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
2.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
42
Refused 0.0%
11
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 77.3%
10017
82.0%
5915
82.0%
2726
78.4%
1106
86.4%
3410
80.3%
23174
Yes 22.5%
2914
17.7%
1277
17.8%
591
21.5%
303
13.5%
533
19.5%
5618
Don't Know 0.1%
19
0.2%
15
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
41
Refused 0.0%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 93.9%
2371
88.3%
6391
80.9%
7595
73.9%
3632
66.2%
3183
80.3%
23172
Yes 5.8%
147
11.4%
825
18.9%
1772
26.0%
1277
33.7%
1618
19.5%
5639
Don't Know 0.2%
5
0.2%
15
0.1%
14
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 87.5%
6918
80.2%
6087
78.0%
3922
71.3%
4064
82.2%
2481
80.3%
23472
Yes 12.3%
970
19.6%
1485
21.8%
1098
28.6%
1629
17.3%
521
19.5%
5703
Don't Know 0.2%
15
0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.1%
42
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233