Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BGRPRACE

36A. Of all the groups you are involved with, about how many group members are the same race as you?
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) Only a few
  5) None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 5546 21.3% 21.3% -.95
Most 10300 39.6% 61% -.38
Some 5288 20.4% 81.4% .18
Only a few 1789 6.9% 88.2% .74
None 1428 5.5% 93.7% 1.3
Don't know 1225 4.7% 98.5% 2.98
Refused 402 1.5% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All 22.4%
874
24.8%
1999
22.7%
1772
14.5%
901
21.3%
5546
Most 40.1%
1565
40.6%
3273
38.9%
3041
39.0%
2421
39.6%
10300
Some 18.8%
734
17.6%
1417
20.9%
1636
24.2%
1501
20.4%
5288
Only a few 6.0%
233
5.8%
468
6.3%
496
9.5%
592
6.9%
1789
None 5.9%
230
5.1%
410
5.2%
404
6.2%
384
5.5%
1428
Don't know 5.1%
201
4.4%
354
4.7%
369
4.9%
301
4.7%
1225
Refused 1.7%
66
1.7%
134
1.3%
100
1.6%
102
1.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
3903
100.0%
8055
100.0%
7818
100.0%
6202

25978


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 18.4%
1970
23.4%
3576
21.3%
5546
Most 42.0%
4486
38.0%
5814
39.6%
10300
Some 20.5%
2194
20.2%
3094
20.4%
5288
Only a few 7.4%
793
6.5%
996
6.9%
1789
None 5.4%
581
5.5%
847
5.5%
1428
Don't know 4.5%
478
4.9%
747
4.7%
1225
Refused 1.6%
176
1.5%
226
1.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
10678
100.0%
15300

25978


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
All 24.2%
3903
17.3%
1134
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
5041
Most 40.7%
6564
38.8%
2538
24.1%
7
20.0%
1
40.2%
9110
Some 18.8%
3036
22.0%
1440
20.7%
6
40.0%
2
19.8%
4484
Only a few 5.9%
956
8.4%
549
3.4%
1
20.0%
1
6.6%
1507
None 4.8%
767
6.4%
417
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
1187
Don't know 4.1%
658
5.8%
376
24.1%
7
20.0%
1
4.6%
1042
Refused 1.4%
225
1.3%
83
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
6537
100.0%
29
100.0%
5

22680


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
All 17.3%
1312
19.0%
1634
23.2%
1234
31.6%
1227
33.3%
1
22.5%
138
21.3%
5546
Most 38.5%
2915
42.4%
3641
40.7%
2169
35.6%
1382
33.3%
1
31.3%
192
39.6%
10300
Some 24.0%
1815
21.4%
1835
18.8%
1004
13.2%
513
0.0%
0
19.7%
121
20.4%
5288
Only a few 9.0%
681
6.6%
563
5.2%
276
5.8%
224
0.0%
0
7.3%
45
6.9%
1789
None 5.6%
427
5.3%
458
5.3%
282
5.5%
214
0.0%
0
7.7%
47
5.5%
1428
Don't know 4.2%
319
3.9%
337
5.1%
274
6.4%
249
33.3%
1
7.3%
45
4.7%
1225
Refused 1.3%
98
1.4%
122
1.7%
88
1.8%
69
0.0%
0
4.1%
25
1.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
7567
100.0%
8590
100.0%
5327
100.0%
3878
100.0%
3
100.0%
613

25978


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
All 22.1%
4374
24.1%
799
9.4%
53
17.3%
53
13.4%
192
5.9%
4
13.3%
71
21.3%
5546
Most 44.2%
8746
25.7%
852
17.6%
99
27.5%
84
22.3%
319
26.5%
18
34.1%
182
39.6%
10300
Some 18.8%
3715
24.2%
802
26.3%
148
26.8%
82
28.3%
404
30.9%
21
21.8%
116
20.4%
5288
Only a few 4.2%
826
13.7%
454
24.9%
140
13.7%
42
19.9%
284
10.3%
7
6.8%
36
6.9%
1789
None 4.5%
886
7.1%
236
15.5%
87
10.8%
33
9.9%
141
13.2%
9
6.8%
36
5.5%
1428
Don't know 4.8%
951
3.6%
119
4.8%
27
3.3%
10
5.0%
72
11.8%
8
7.1%
38
4.7%
1225
Refused 1.4%
268
1.5%
51
1.4%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
18
1.5%
1
10.1%
54
1.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
19766
100.0%
3313
100.0%
562
100.0%
306
100.0%
1430
100.0%
68
100.0%
533

25978


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
All 25.9%
3093
19.2%
1227
16.6%
500
16.5%
210
15.4%
472
21.4%
5502
Most 40.8%
4868
39.9%
2543
39.8%
1198
36.5%
465
36.2%
1112
39.7%
10186
Some 17.5%
2091
20.9%
1336
24.7%
744
23.1%
294
24.7%
758
20.4%
5223
Only a few 5.6%
671
7.5%
476
6.8%
204
11.6%
148
8.5%
262
6.9%
1761
None 4.3%
514
6.2%
397
5.8%
174
7.7%
98
7.7%
236
5.5%
1419
Don't know 4.4%
529
4.7%
300
5.1%
153
3.5%
45
5.5%
170
4.7%
1197
Refused 1.3%
155
1.6%
102
1.2%
37
1.2%
15
1.9%
58
1.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
11921
100.0%
6381
100.0%
3010
100.0%
1275
100.0%
3068

25655


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
All 22.9%
415
25.6%
1545
20.9%
1788
19.3%
897
18.0%
833
21.3%
5478
Most 27.8%
504
34.1%
2059
38.0%
3252
46.7%
2166
48.0%
2219
39.7%
10200
Some 17.9%
324
18.5%
1115
22.3%
1912
19.8%
917
20.9%
967
20.4%
5235
Only a few 11.5%
209
6.5%
393
7.2%
620
5.9%
273
5.9%
272
6.9%
1767
None 10.4%
189
7.2%
435
5.3%
451
3.8%
176
3.2%
148
5.5%
1399
Don't know 7.7%
140
6.0%
363
4.8%
408
3.2%
150
3.0%
141
4.7%
1202
Refused 1.7%
31
2.0%
122
1.5%
129
1.3%
62
1.0%
44
1.5%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
6032
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4641
100.0%
4624

25669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
All 23.9%
1544
22.0%
1502
20.2%
939
18.2%
993
21.8%
568
21.3%
5546
Most 33.5%
2162
39.8%
2719
42.8%
1987
46.1%
2512
35.3%
920
39.6%
10300
Some 19.5%
1261
20.7%
1415
21.4%
992
21.4%
1164
17.5%
456
20.4%
5288
Only a few 8.3%
536
6.7%
457
6.3%
293
6.4%
351
5.8%
152
6.9%
1789
None 7.1%
458
5.3%
363
4.7%
219
3.6%
197
7.3%
191
5.5%
1428
Don't know 6.0%
384
4.3%
292
3.4%
159
3.1%
171
8.4%
219
4.7%
1225
Refused 1.7%
108
1.3%
86
1.1%
52
1.0%
56
3.8%
100
1.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
6453
100.0%
6834
100.0%
4641
100.0%
5444
100.0%
2606

25978