Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BGRPSEX

36B. Of all the groups you belong to, about how many of the group members are your same gender?
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) Only a few
  5) None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 3382 13% 13% -1.13
Most 8534 32.9% 45.9% -.53
Some 9726 37.4% 83.3% .07
Only a few 1539 5.9% 89.2% .66
None 1147 4.4% 93.6% 1.26
Don't know 1297 5% 98.6% 3.05
Refused 353 1.4% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All 13.3%
519
14.5%
1172
13.6%
1062
10.1%
629
13.0%
3382
Most 32.9%
1283
32.7%
2633
32.9%
2572
33.0%
2046
32.9%
8534
Some 36.3%
1416
36.6%
2952
36.9%
2883
39.9%
2475
37.4%
9726
Only a few 5.9%
231
5.6%
449
6.1%
474
6.2%
385
5.9%
1539
None 5.1%
200
4.2%
340
4.3%
333
4.4%
274
4.4%
1147
Don't know 5.1%
199
4.9%
393
5.0%
394
5.0%
311
5.0%
1297
Refused 1.4%
55
1.4%
116
1.3%
100
1.3%
82
1.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
3903
100.0%
8055
100.0%
7818
100.0%
6202

25978


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 11.4%
1221
14.1%
2161
13.0%
3382
Most 32.5%
3473
33.1%
5061
32.9%
8534
Some 38.7%
4135
36.5%
5591
37.4%
9726
Only a few 6.6%
702
5.5%
837
5.9%
1539
None 4.6%
486
4.3%
661
4.4%
1147
Don't know 4.8%
513
5.1%
784
5.0%
1297
Refused 1.4%
148
1.3%
205
1.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
10678
100.0%
15300

25978


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
All 13.2%
2125
13.4%
878
6.9%
2
40.0%
2
13.3%
3007
Most 32.2%
5188
34.4%
2251
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
32.8%
7447
Some 39.2%
6309
33.9%
2213
24.1%
7
20.0%
1
37.6%
8530
Only a few 5.6%
895
6.7%
441
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1338
None 4.0%
652
4.8%
312
6.9%
2
20.0%
1
4.3%
967
Don't know 4.6%
733
5.5%
361
27.6%
8
20.0%
1
4.9%
1103
Refused 1.3%
207
1.2%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
6537
100.0%
29
100.0%
5

22680


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
All 12.8%
969
11.0%
944
12.9%
688
18.1%
700
0.0%
0
13.2%
81
13.0%
3382
Most 32.6%
2467
33.4%
2872
33.1%
1762
32.7%
1270
33.3%
1
26.4%
162
32.9%
8534
Some 38.4%
2908
40.2%
3452
37.8%
2013
29.2%
1132
0.0%
0
36.1%
221
37.4%
9726
Only a few 7.0%
533
6.1%
521
4.6%
245
5.4%
208
33.3%
1
5.1%
31
5.9%
1539
None 3.9%
295
4.2%
360
4.5%
240
5.3%
205
33.3%
1
7.5%
46
4.4%
1147
Don't know 4.1%
309
3.9%
331
5.7%
304
7.8%
302
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
5.0%
1297
Refused 1.1%
86
1.3%
110
1.4%
75
1.6%
61
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
1.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
7567
100.0%
8590
100.0%
5327
100.0%
3878
100.0%
3
100.0%
613

25978


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
All 13.4%
2643
13.8%
458
6.9%
39
12.7%
39
8.8%
126
8.8%
6
13.3%
71
13.0%
3382
Most 33.3%
6582
33.1%
1097
29.5%
166
28.4%
87
30.9%
442
33.8%
23
25.7%
137
32.9%
8534
Some 38.1%
7532
32.7%
1083
40.2%
226
37.3%
114
39.3%
562
25.0%
17
36.0%
192
37.4%
9726
Only a few 4.8%
950
9.5%
314
9.4%
53
10.8%
33
10.5%
150
8.8%
6
6.2%
33
5.9%
1539
None 4.1%
804
5.5%
183
7.8%
44
6.5%
20
4.3%
62
7.4%
5
5.4%
29
4.4%
1147
Don't know 5.1%
1008
3.8%
127
4.6%
26
3.6%
11
5.2%
75
13.2%
9
7.7%
41
5.0%
1297
Refused 1.2%
247
1.5%
51
1.4%
8
0.7%
2
0.9%
13
2.9%
2
5.6%
30
1.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
19766
100.0%
3313
100.0%
562
100.0%
306
100.0%
1430
100.0%
68
100.0%
533

25978


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
All 14.4%
1718
13.5%
863
9.3%
279
10.3%
131
11.5%
354
13.0%
3345
Most 33.2%
3960
33.3%
2126
31.4%
945
30.2%
385
33.3%
1022
32.9%
8438
Some 37.1%
4421
35.5%
2263
42.3%
1272
42.9%
547
36.0%
1105
37.5%
9608
Only a few 5.6%
663
6.3%
404
5.9%
178
7.1%
91
6.2%
191
6.0%
1527
None 3.7%
446
5.0%
321
4.7%
140
4.4%
56
5.7%
176
4.4%
1139
Don't know 4.8%
568
4.8%
307
5.3%
160
4.3%
55
5.6%
172
4.9%
1262
Refused 1.2%
145
1.5%
97
1.2%
36
0.8%
10
1.6%
48
1.3%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
11921
100.0%
6381
100.0%
3010
100.0%
1275
100.0%
3068

25655


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
All 13.3%
241
13.3%
803
13.9%
1193
12.9%
600
10.9%
505
13.0%
3342
Most 29.2%
529
31.6%
1909
33.2%
2844
34.5%
1600
34.1%
1576
33.0%
8458
Some 28.3%
513
33.3%
2009
37.3%
3195
40.8%
1892
43.5%
2012
37.5%
9621
Only a few 10.3%
187
6.4%
389
5.7%
491
4.7%
220
5.0%
232
5.9%
1519
None 8.4%
153
6.5%
392
3.9%
336
2.8%
129
2.3%
108
4.4%
1118
Don't know 8.8%
160
6.9%
417
4.6%
391
3.3%
152
3.3%
151
5.0%
1271
Refused 1.6%
29
1.9%
113
1.3%
110
1.0%
48
0.9%
40
1.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
6032
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4641
100.0%
4624

25669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
All 14.0%
902
13.3%
906
12.8%
595
12.4%
676
11.6%
303
13.0%
3382
Most 32.1%
2070
32.7%
2232
34.3%
1590
34.2%
1861
30.0%
781
32.9%
8534
Some 32.8%
2118
38.1%
2602
39.7%
1844
41.5%
2258
34.7%
904
37.4%
9726
Only a few 7.2%
464
5.8%
399
5.1%
237
5.5%
298
5.4%
141
5.9%
1539
None 5.7%
371
4.4%
304
3.6%
168
2.6%
142
6.2%
162
4.4%
1147
Don't know 6.6%
429
4.5%
309
3.4%
156
2.9%
159
9.4%
244
5.0%
1297
Refused 1.5%
99
1.2%
82
1.1%
51
0.9%
50
2.7%
71
1.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
6453
100.0%
6834
100.0%
4641
100.0%
5444
100.0%
2606

25978