Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BGRPEDU

36C. Of all the groups you belong to, how many of the group members are college educated?
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) Only a few
  5) None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 2993 11.5% 11.5% -1.12
Most 7835 30.2% 41.7% -.66
Some 7249 27.9% 69.6% -.2
Only a few 2520 9.7% 79.3% .26
None 1543 5.9% 85.2% .72
Don't know 3512 13.5% 98.7% 2.1
Refused 326 1.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All 11.6%
451
10.5%
849
11.4%
888
13.0%
805
11.5%
2993
Most 27.7%
1083
28.8%
2318
30.3%
2365
33.4%
2069
30.2%
7835
Some 28.4%
1108
29.0%
2338
28.2%
2204
25.8%
1599
27.9%
7249
Only a few 10.2%
397
10.6%
857
9.7%
760
8.2%
506
9.7%
2520
None 6.4%
251
6.0%
482
6.1%
480
5.3%
330
5.9%
1543
Don't know 14.4%
563
13.7%
1104
13.1%
1026
13.2%
819
13.5%
3512
Refused 1.3%
50
1.3%
107
1.2%
95
1.2%
74
1.3%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
3903
100.0%
8055
100.0%
7818
100.0%
6202

25978


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 11.6%
1241
11.5%
1752
11.5%
2993
Most 30.9%
3296
29.7%
4539
30.2%
7835
Some 28.7%
3062
27.4%
4187
27.9%
7249
Only a few 10.3%
1105
9.2%
1415
9.7%
2520
None 5.8%
623
6.0%
920
5.9%
1543
Don't know 11.4%
1221
15.0%
2291
13.5%
3512
Refused 1.2%
130
1.3%
196
1.3%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
10678
100.0%
15300

25978


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
All 10.1%
1624
12.5%
816
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
2443
Most 30.5%
4909
28.3%
1849
17.2%
5
40.0%
2
29.8%
6765
Some 29.7%
4788
26.0%
1698
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
6494
Only a few 9.8%
1575
10.9%
715
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
2290
None 5.4%
863
6.5%
424
17.2%
5
20.0%
1
5.7%
1293
Don't know 13.4%
2157
14.6%
956
27.6%
8
40.0%
2
13.8%
3123
Refused 1.2%
193
1.2%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
6537
100.0%
29
100.0%
5

22680


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
All 16.7%
1266
10.5%
904
9.4%
503
6.3%
246
0.0%
0
12.1%
74
11.5%
2993
Most 29.9%
2260
32.9%
2825
30.1%
1605
24.7%
956
33.3%
1
30.7%
188
30.2%
7835
Some 25.7%
1941
30.1%
2589
28.7%
1531
27.1%
1050
0.0%
0
22.5%
138
27.9%
7249
Only a few 10.1%
761
8.8%
759
9.9%
525
11.0%
428
66.7%
2
7.3%
45
9.7%
2520
None 6.8%
517
5.3%
457
5.5%
293
6.0%
234
0.0%
0
6.9%
42
5.9%
1543
Don't know 9.8%
740
11.2%
962
14.9%
792
23.4%
908
0.0%
0
17.9%
110
13.5%
3512
Refused 1.1%
82
1.1%
94
1.5%
78
1.4%
56
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
1.3%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
7567
100.0%
8590
100.0%
5327
100.0%
3878
100.0%
3
100.0%
613

25978


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
All 11.0%
2175
11.8%
391
25.6%
144
10.1%
31
13.2%
189
10.3%
7
10.5%
56
11.5%
2993
Most 31.0%
6129
26.7%
883
35.6%
200
24.2%
74
24.6%
352
26.5%
18
33.6%
179
30.2%
7835
Some 28.2%
5566
28.5%
945
19.0%
107
32.0%
98
28.3%
404
19.1%
13
21.8%
116
27.9%
7249
Only a few 9.0%
1787
12.5%
413
3.9%
22
13.4%
41
15.0%
214
14.7%
10
6.2%
33
9.7%
2520
None 5.6%
1116
7.0%
233
5.3%
30
8.8%
27
6.7%
96
8.8%
6
6.6%
35
5.9%
1543
Don't know 14.0%
2758
12.0%
399
9.3%
52
10.8%
33
11.5%
164
17.6%
12
17.6%
94
13.5%
3512
Refused 1.2%
235
1.5%
49
1.2%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
11
2.9%
2
3.8%
20
1.3%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
19766
100.0%
3313
100.0%
562
100.0%
306
100.0%
1430
100.0%
68
100.0%
533

25978


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
All 9.9%
1179
11.4%
725
9.2%
276
19.9%
254
16.8%
514
11.5%
2948
Most 29.8%
3549
28.9%
1843
28.8%
867
38.3%
488
32.5%
997
30.2%
7744
Some 29.2%
3479
28.2%
1798
30.4%
915
21.9%
279
23.0%
705
28.0%
7176
Only a few 10.2%
1214
10.4%
666
10.9%
328
5.7%
73
7.1%
218
9.7%
2499
None 5.4%
640
6.5%
412
5.7%
172
4.9%
63
7.9%
242
6.0%
1529
Don't know 14.5%
1723
13.3%
847
13.9%
417
8.5%
108
11.3%
348
13.4%
3443
Refused 1.1%
137
1.4%
90
1.2%
35
0.8%
10
1.4%
44
1.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
11921
100.0%
6381
100.0%
3010
100.0%
1275
100.0%
3068

25655


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
All 3.2%
58
2.9%
174
8.5%
729
17.8%
825
25.4%
1173
11.5%
2959
Most 11.8%
214
17.5%
1054
30.4%
2604
41.3%
1917
42.3%
1957
30.2%
7746
Some 23.4%
424
32.4%
1955
32.5%
2782
24.3%
1127
19.6%
905
28.0%
7193
Only a few 20.0%
363
15.3%
922
9.2%
789
5.1%
235
4.0%
185
9.7%
2494
None 15.7%
284
10.0%
605
4.9%
422
2.4%
113
1.9%
89
5.9%
1513
Don't know 24.3%
441
20.1%
1213
13.2%
1129
8.2%
382
6.1%
282
13.4%
3447
Refused 1.5%
28
1.8%
109
1.2%
105
0.9%
42
0.7%
33
1.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
6032
100.0%
8560
100.0%
4641
100.0%
4624

25669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
All 7.6%
491
10.8%
739
12.2%
566
17.5%
951
9.4%
246
11.5%
2993
Most 20.2%
1305
29.2%
1997
33.1%
1536
42.1%
2292
27.1%
705
30.2%
7835
Some 28.2%
1819
30.6%
2090
30.6%
1421
24.0%
1307
23.5%
612
27.9%
7249
Only a few 15.1%
973
9.5%
652
8.3%
387
5.7%
308
7.7%
200
9.7%
2520
None 8.8%
570
5.9%
404
5.0%
231
2.8%
154
7.1%
184
5.9%
1543
Don't know 18.6%
1201
12.8%
877
9.7%
451
7.1%
387
22.9%
596
13.5%
3512
Refused 1.5%
94
1.1%
75
1.1%
49
0.8%
45
2.4%
63
1.3%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
6453
100.0%
6834
100.0%
4641
100.0%
5444
100.0%
2606

25978