Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GIVEREL

37A. Considering all religious causes, how much have you and other members of your household contributed to church or religious causes?
  0) None
  1) Less than $100
  2) $100 to less than $500
  3) $500 to less than $1000
  4) $1000 to less than $5000
  5) More than $5000
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 8129 27.8% 27.8% -1
Less than $100 3153 10.8% 38.6% -.64
$100 to less than $500 5612 19.2% 57.8% -.27
$500 to less than $1000 2790 9.5% 67.3% .09
$1000 to less than $5000 4168 14.3% 81.6% .45
More than $5000 1182 4% 85.6% .82
Don't know 2665 9.1% 94.8% 1.91
Refused 1534 5.2% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 30.6%
1361
25.4%
2278
21.0%
1820
37.4%
2670
27.8%
8129
Less than $100 12.9%
572
10.5%
944
9.7%
838
11.2%
799
10.8%
3153
$100 to less than $500 21.0%
933
19.8%
1773
19.3%
1674
17.3%
1232
19.2%
5612
$500 to less than $1000 8.8%
392
9.7%
873
10.8%
939
8.2%
586
9.5%
2790
$1000 to less than $5000 11.3%
503
15.1%
1356
17.6%
1526
11.0%
783
14.3%
4168
More than $5000 2.1%
95
3.9%
348
5.4%
470
3.8%
269
4.0%
1182
Don't know 8.3%
368
9.6%
862
10.9%
944
6.9%
491
9.1%
2665
Refused 5.0%
221
5.9%
533
5.4%
469
4.4%
311
5.2%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 29.8%
3593
26.4%
4536
27.8%
8129
Less than $100 10.2%
1227
11.2%
1926
10.8%
3153
$100 to less than $500 17.4%
2092
20.5%
3520
19.2%
5612
$500 to less than $1000 9.4%
1134
9.6%
1656
9.5%
2790
$1000 to less than $5000 15.2%
1834
13.6%
2334
14.3%
4168
More than $5000 4.7%
571
3.6%
611
4.0%
1182
Don't know 8.0%
966
9.9%
1699
9.1%
2665
Refused 5.2%
620
5.3%
914
5.2%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
None 7.8%
1263
44.9%
3978
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
21.0%
5251
Less than $100 8.4%
1355
16.8%
1486
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.4%
2844
$100 to less than $500 23.2%
3734
17.5%
1548
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
21.1%
5287
$500 to less than $1000 14.0%
2248
4.8%
427
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
10.7%
2677
$1000 to less than $5000 22.4%
3616
4.5%
401
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
16.1%
4019
More than $5000 6.6%
1056
0.9%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
1139
Don't know 10.7%
1717
8.2%
730
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.8%
2456
Refused 7.0%
1120
2.4%
216
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
5.4%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 37.1%
3306
26.8%
2545
23.0%
1352
17.3%
735
40.0%
2
26.8%
189
27.8%
8129
Less than $100 13.3%
1182
10.5%
997
8.9%
521
9.5%
406
20.0%
1
6.5%
46
10.8%
3153
$100 to less than $500 19.7%
1759
19.7%
1865
19.2%
1128
18.3%
780
20.0%
1
11.2%
79
19.2%
5612
$500 to less than $1000 7.5%
672
10.3%
973
10.5%
619
11.4%
485
0.0%
0
5.8%
41
9.5%
2790
$1000 to less than $5000 8.9%
794
15.9%
1512
17.8%
1046
17.8%
757
20.0%
1
8.2%
58
14.3%
4168
More than $5000 2.7%
240
5.1%
488
4.8%
281
3.7%
159
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
4.0%
1182
Don't know 9.2%
818
7.1%
673
9.0%
529
12.6%
534
0.0%
0
15.8%
111
9.1%
2665
Refused 1.6%
143
4.6%
434
6.7%
395
9.3%
396
0.0%
0
23.6%
166
5.2%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 27.8%
6114
21.0%
776
39.3%
267
36.6%
129
34.6%
626
28.9%
24
32.2%
193
27.8%
8129
Less than $100 10.4%
2287
11.5%
426
11.6%
79
13.1%
46
14.4%
260
15.7%
13
7.0%
42
10.8%
3153
$100 to less than $500 19.0%
4183
21.5%
794
20.0%
136
14.5%
51
20.3%
367
10.8%
9
12.0%
72
19.2%
5612
$500 to less than $1000 9.7%
2132
11.5%
424
7.4%
50
6.0%
21
6.7%
121
7.2%
6
6.0%
36
9.5%
2790
$1000 to less than $5000 15.1%
3315
15.0%
552
8.4%
57
10.5%
37
7.9%
143
10.8%
9
9.2%
55
14.3%
4168
More than $5000 4.1%
892
5.1%
188
3.8%
26
2.8%
10
2.3%
41
3.6%
3
3.7%
22
4.0%
1182
Don't know 8.3%
1822
12.2%
450
7.8%
53
11.1%
39
12.0%
218
16.9%
14
11.5%
69
9.1%
2665
Refused 5.8%
1272
2.2%
81
1.8%
12
5.4%
19
1.9%
35
6.0%
5
18.4%
110
5.2%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
None 18.3%
2368
21.4%
1543
23.7%
786
35.9%
506
71.4%
2819
27.8%
8022
Less than $100 10.3%
1340
13.3%
956
10.8%
358
12.9%
182
7.5%
295
10.9%
3131
$100 to less than $500 19.9%
2584
24.9%
1792
19.3%
642
18.2%
256
7.6%
301
19.3%
5575
$500 to less than $1000 10.9%
1411
11.4%
822
10.0%
331
7.7%
109
2.6%
101
9.6%
2774
$1000 to less than $5000 18.5%
2391
13.1%
946
16.1%
534
9.9%
140
3.4%
135
14.4%
4146
More than $5000 5.6%
723
2.1%
151
6.2%
206
4.0%
57
1.0%
38
4.1%
1175
Don't know 10.5%
1358
9.2%
665
9.4%
313
6.7%
94
4.7%
184
9.1%
2614
Refused 6.0%
780
4.7%
336
4.6%
153
4.7%
66
1.9%
74
4.9%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
None 39.3%
993
29.1%
2109
25.3%
2378
26.8%
1316
25.2%
1210
27.7%
8006
Less than $100 15.2%
384
13.2%
955
10.2%
960
8.9%
439
7.9%
382
10.8%
3120
$100 to less than $500 15.7%
396
20.3%
1469
21.4%
2004
18.2%
893
17.0%
817
19.3%
5579
$500 to less than $1000 5.5%
139
8.9%
646
10.3%
965
10.3%
508
10.8%
517
9.6%
2775
$1000 to less than $5000 5.0%
125
10.1%
729
14.6%
1371
19.0%
933
20.6%
988
14.4%
4146
More than $5000 1.1%
28
2.2%
160
3.8%
352
5.4%
265
7.6%
367
4.1%
1172
Don't know 16.1%
406
11.4%
823
9.3%
875
5.6%
276
4.6%
223
9.0%
2603
Refused 2.1%
53
4.8%
345
5.1%
480
5.7%
282
6.3%
303
5.1%
1463
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
None 35.9%
2839
26.3%
1992
24.1%
1210
23.5%
1340
24.8%
748
27.8%
8129
Less than $100 15.4%
1219
11.2%
849
10.2%
512
6.1%
347
7.5%
226
10.8%
3153
$100 to less than $500 19.9%
1573
21.2%
1611
22.2%
1117
17.4%
989
10.7%
322
19.2%
5612
$500 to less than $1000 7.6%
601
10.2%
772
11.6%
581
12.1%
692
4.8%
144
9.5%
2790
$1000 to less than $5000 7.8%
614
14.6%
1106
18.3%
921
23.0%
1313
7.1%
214
14.3%
4168
More than $5000 0.8%
63
2.8%
212
5.1%
254
10.6%
604
1.6%
49
4.0%
1182
Don't know 10.3%
814
8.9%
676
6.3%
316
4.8%
275
19.4%
584
9.1%
2665
Refused 2.3%
182
4.9%
369
2.3%
116
2.4%
137
24.2%
730
5.2%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233