Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GIVEOTHR

37B. To all non-religious charities, how much have you and other members of your household contributed?
  0) None
  1) Less than $100
  2) $100 to less than $500
  3) $500 to less than $1000
  4) $1000 to less than $5000
  5) More than $5000
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 8184 28% 28% -.9
Less than $100 5018 17.2% 45.2% -.52
$100 to less than $500 7300 25% 70.1% -.13
$500 to less than $1000 2448 8.4% 78.5% .25
$1000 to less than $5000 2135 7.3% 85.8% .63
More than $5000 427 1.5% 87.3% 1.01
Don't know 2336 8% 95.3% 2.15
Refused 1385 4.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 27.8%
1236
27.8%
2489
28.4%
2466
27.9%
1993
28.0%
8184
Less than $100 18.3%
812
17.9%
1608
16.7%
1446
16.1%
1152
17.2%
5018
$100 to less than $500 26.3%
1167
25.0%
2241
24.3%
2105
25.0%
1787
25.0%
7300
$500 to less than $1000 7.4%
329
8.0%
713
8.7%
751
9.2%
655
8.4%
2448
$1000 to less than $5000 6.6%
295
6.7%
605
6.9%
601
8.9%
634
7.3%
2135
More than $5000 1.2%
53
1.2%
105
1.2%
108
2.3%
161
1.5%
427
Don't know 8.0%
355
8.2%
737
9.0%
778
6.5%
466
8.0%
2336
Refused 4.5%
198
5.2%
469
4.9%
425
4.1%
293
4.7%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 28.3%
3410
27.8%
4774
28.0%
8184
Less than $100 15.3%
1846
18.4%
3172
17.2%
5018
$100 to less than $500 24.2%
2918
25.5%
4382
25.0%
7300
$500 to less than $1000 9.1%
1095
7.9%
1353
8.4%
2448
$1000 to less than $5000 9.2%
1108
6.0%
1027
7.3%
2135
More than $5000 1.8%
221
1.2%
206
1.5%
427
Don't know 7.2%
868
8.5%
1468
8.0%
2336
Refused 4.7%
571
4.7%
814
4.7%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
None 22.3%
3596
35.8%
3177
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
27.1%
6785
Less than $100 16.6%
2674
18.9%
1679
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
4357
$100 to less than $500 26.8%
4319
22.7%
2010
6.9%
2
28.6%
2
25.3%
6333
$500 to less than $1000 9.6%
1546
6.3%
561
6.9%
2
28.6%
2
8.4%
2111
$1000 to less than $5000 8.0%
1282
5.7%
504
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1787
More than $5000 1.6%
252
1.1%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
346
Don't know 9.2%
1474
7.1%
633
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.5%
2115
Refused 6.0%
966
2.4%
211
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
4.7%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 35.9%
3198
25.4%
2412
22.0%
1293
25.3%
1076
40.0%
2
28.8%
203
28.0%
8184
Less than $100 20.2%
1805
15.6%
1481
15.0%
882
18.3%
778
40.0%
2
9.9%
70
17.2%
5018
$100 to less than $500 23.1%
2063
27.8%
2642
26.5%
1554
22.0%
934
0.0%
0
15.2%
107
25.0%
7300
$500 to less than $1000 5.8%
513
10.3%
979
10.7%
628
6.9%
292
0.0%
0
5.1%
36
8.4%
2448
$1000 to less than $5000 4.8%
427
9.2%
873
9.7%
572
5.6%
240
20.0%
1
3.1%
22
7.3%
2135
More than $5000 1.0%
86
1.5%
143
2.1%
121
1.7%
71
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.5%
427
Don't know 7.7%
687
6.0%
565
7.9%
461
12.3%
523
0.0%
0
14.2%
100
8.0%
2336
Refused 1.5%
135
4.1%
392
6.1%
360
7.9%
338
0.0%
0
22.7%
160
4.7%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
None 24.5%
5390
40.2%
1482
32.8%
223
38.4%
135
42.1%
763
34.9%
29
27.0%
162
28.0%
8184
Less than $100 17.1%
3760
18.1%
667
15.7%
107
18.2%
64
17.8%
322
21.7%
18
13.4%
80
17.2%
5018
$100 to less than $500 26.8%
5910
19.5%
719
26.2%
178
15.6%
55
18.5%
335
4.8%
4
16.5%
99
25.0%
7300
$500 to less than $1000 9.1%
2010
6.2%
230
6.9%
47
8.0%
28
4.8%
87
3.6%
3
7.2%
43
8.4%
2448
$1000 to less than $5000 8.1%
1782
4.8%
179
7.2%
49
7.4%
26
3.6%
66
8.4%
7
4.3%
26
7.3%
2135
More than $5000 1.6%
344
0.8%
30
1.5%
10
0.9%
3
1.3%
23
3.6%
3
2.3%
14
1.5%
427
Don't know 7.6%
1668
8.8%
325
7.9%
54
7.7%
27
10.2%
184
16.9%
14
10.7%
64
8.0%
2336
Refused 5.2%
1153
1.6%
59
1.8%
12
4.0%
14
1.7%
31
6.0%
5
18.5%
111
4.7%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
None 25.3%
3278
28.4%
2045
32.3%
1073
24.5%
346
34.3%
1354
28.1%
8096
Less than $100 17.5%
2267
17.6%
1271
17.5%
583
16.2%
229
16.3%
642
17.3%
4992
$100 to less than $500 25.7%
3325
25.3%
1821
24.6%
816
25.1%
354
23.5%
927
25.1%
7243
$500 to less than $1000 8.9%
1147
8.3%
599
6.9%
229
9.3%
131
8.4%
330
8.4%
2436
$1000 to less than $5000 7.3%
942
6.8%
487
5.9%
197
10.5%
148
8.4%
331
7.3%
2105
More than $5000 1.3%
173
1.2%
85
1.1%
38
3.4%
48
1.9%
74
1.4%
418
Don't know 8.9%
1148
8.3%
597
7.8%
259
6.4%
90
5.0%
197
7.9%
2291
Refused 5.2%
675
4.2%
306
3.9%
128
4.5%
64
2.3%
92
4.4%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
None 54.8%
1384
37.6%
2718
26.9%
2526
16.6%
814
12.7%
611
27.9%
8053
Less than $100 16.9%
427
20.6%
1489
18.3%
1713
15.9%
779
11.7%
564
17.2%
4972
$100 to less than $500 9.6%
243
20.6%
1489
26.9%
2528
31.7%
1559
30.1%
1447
25.2%
7266
$500 to less than $1000 2.4%
61
4.7%
338
8.3%
776
11.1%
544
14.7%
708
8.4%
2427
$1000 to less than $5000 1.0%
25
2.5%
184
6.1%
574
11.7%
575
16.0%
767
7.4%
2125
More than $5000 0.6%
14
0.4%
26
0.9%
89
1.7%
83
4.4%
210
1.5%
422
Don't know 13.0%
328
9.7%
701
8.0%
754
6.0%
294
4.3%
207
7.9%
2284
Refused 1.7%
42
4.0%
291
4.5%
425
5.4%
264
6.1%
293
4.6%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
None 45.0%
3560
26.7%
2022
20.2%
1013
13.1%
744
28.0%
845
28.0%
8184
Less than $100 23.5%
1858
19.2%
1455
17.2%
863
8.7%
497
11.4%
345
17.2%
5018
$100 to less than $500 16.6%
1315
29.0%
2201
34.6%
1738
29.3%
1670
12.5%
376
25.0%
7300
$500 to less than $1000 3.0%
234
7.5%
566
11.7%
586
16.5%
942
4.0%
120
8.4%
2448
$1000 to less than $5000 1.7%
134
4.8%
363
8.0%
400
20.1%
1143
3.1%
95
7.3%
2135
More than $5000 0.1%
10
0.7%
50
0.8%
41
5.4%
310
0.5%
16
1.5%
427
Don't know 8.3%
659
7.8%
590
5.8%
290
4.6%
264
17.7%
533
8.0%
2336
Refused 1.7%
135
4.5%
340
1.9%
96
2.2%
127
22.8%
687
4.7%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233