Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ALIEN1

38A. The people running my community do not really care what happens to me. (Do you agree?)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree strongly 7975 27.3% 27.3% -1.03
Disagree somewhat 10460 35.8% 63.1% -.4
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 749 2.6% 65.6% .23
Agree somewhat 6428 22% 87.6% .85
Agree strongly 2922 10% 97.6% 1.48
Don't know 659 2.3% 99.9% 3.36
Refused 40 .1% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.1%
1247
28.8%
2585
27.9%
2426
24.0%
1717
27.3%
7975
Disagree somewhat 35.5%
1580
36.4%
3261
34.8%
3020
36.4%
2599
35.8%
10460
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.5%
113
2.4%
215
2.3%
202
3.1%
219
2.6%
749
Agree somewhat 20.7%
922
21.0%
1884
22.0%
1907
24.0%
1715
22.0%
6428
Agree strongly 10.6%
470
9.2%
825
10.4%
900
10.2%
727
10.0%
2922
Don't know 2.4%
106
2.1%
187
2.4%
211
2.2%
155
2.3%
659
Refused 0.2%
7
0.1%
10
0.2%
14
0.1%
9
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.5%
3070
28.5%
4905
27.3%
7975
Disagree somewhat 35.7%
4299
35.8%
6161
35.8%
10460
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.4%
294
2.6%
455
2.6%
749
Agree somewhat 23.0%
2763
21.3%
3665
22.0%
6428
Agree strongly 11.3%
1364
9.1%
1558
10.0%
2922
Don't know 1.9%
230
2.5%
429
2.3%
659
Refused 0.1%
17
0.1%
23
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 31.7%
5100
22.0%
1948
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
28.2%
7060
Disagree somewhat 35.9%
5787
35.0%
3100
37.9%
11
28.6%
2
35.6%
8900
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.0%
330
3.2%
286
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
616
Agree somewhat 20.0%
3223
24.8%
2201
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
21.7%
5430
Agree strongly 8.3%
1337
12.1%
1073
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
9.7%
2414
Don't know 1.9%
310
2.8%
250
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.2%
561
Refused 0.1%
22
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 21.0%
1870
28.3%
2683
30.7%
1801
33.8%
1438
40.0%
2
25.7%
181
27.3%
7975
Disagree somewhat 39.0%
3480
37.4%
3551
33.7%
1980
28.8%
1226
0.0%
0
31.7%
223
35.8%
10460
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.2%
198
2.3%
214
2.6%
153
3.5%
147
0.0%
0
5.3%
37
2.6%
749
Agree somewhat 24.7%
2200
21.0%
1996
21.5%
1260
19.7%
837
40.0%
2
18.9%
133
22.0%
6428
Agree strongly 11.3%
1010
9.4%
889
9.4%
549
9.1%
386
20.0%
1
12.4%
87
10.0%
2922
Don't know 1.7%
151
1.5%
143
2.0%
119
4.8%
206
0.0%
0
5.7%
40
2.3%
659
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.2%
9
0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.6%
6290
24.7%
913
19.4%
132
22.7%
80
21.3%
386
19.3%
16
26.4%
158
27.3%
7975
Disagree somewhat 37.4%
8234
31.1%
1149
36.3%
247
31.5%
111
28.4%
514
26.5%
22
30.6%
183
35.8%
10460
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.3%
513
2.7%
100
3.1%
21
4.0%
14
3.7%
67
8.4%
7
4.5%
27
2.6%
749
Agree somewhat 21.1%
4653
23.0%
849
27.2%
185
25.3%
89
28.4%
514
27.7%
23
19.2%
115
22.0%
6428
Agree strongly 8.4%
1845
15.8%
585
10.9%
74
14.2%
50
15.1%
274
13.3%
11
13.9%
83
10.0%
2922
Don't know 2.1%
461
2.4%
89
2.9%
20
2.0%
7
3.0%
54
4.8%
4
4.0%
24
2.3%
659
Refused 0.1%
21
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 30.0%
3890
28.0%
2016
23.9%
794
23.8%
335
21.1%
832
27.3%
7867
Disagree somewhat 35.3%
4567
35.4%
2550
36.5%
1214
37.4%
528
37.4%
1476
35.8%
10335
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.2%
282
2.5%
178
3.2%
107
3.1%
44
2.9%
116
2.5%
727
Agree somewhat 20.7%
2686
23.0%
1659
23.1%
768
21.3%
301
23.9%
944
22.0%
6358
Agree strongly 9.4%
1217
9.0%
647
10.6%
353
12.6%
177
12.4%
490
10.0%
2884
Don't know 2.2%
291
2.1%
154
2.5%
84
1.7%
24
2.2%
87
2.2%
640
Refused 0.2%
22
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Disagree strongly 19.7%
498
24.8%
1792
27.2%
2555
30.1%
1479
32.5%
1562
27.3%
7886
Disagree somewhat 26.9%
680
33.0%
2385
35.9%
3365
40.7%
2000
40.0%
1921
35.9%
10351
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 3.6%
92
2.4%
171
2.4%
225
2.3%
113
2.6%
126
2.5%
727
Agree somewhat 27.8%
702
24.8%
1796
22.6%
2120
18.7%
917
17.2%
828
22.0%
6363
Agree strongly 16.9%
427
12.1%
875
10.0%
934
6.6%
326
6.2%
300
9.9%
2862
Don't know 4.9%
123
2.9%
207
1.8%
169
1.5%
72
1.4%
66
2.2%
637
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
10
0.2%
17
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Disagree strongly 22.7%
1797
27.2%
2067
28.4%
1430
32.1%
1827
28.3%
854
27.3%
7975
Disagree somewhat 31.0%
2454
37.7%
2859
39.1%
1968
39.2%
2235
31.3%
944
35.8%
10460
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.8%
218
2.5%
193
2.0%
102
1.7%
99
4.5%
137
2.6%
749
Agree somewhat 26.4%
2086
22.1%
1674
21.1%
1063
18.2%
1038
18.8%
567
22.0%
6428
Agree strongly 13.8%
1091
8.7%
657
8.0%
401
7.6%
435
11.2%
338
10.0%
2922
Don't know 3.2%
253
1.7%
132
1.2%
58
1.1%
60
5.2%
156
2.3%
659
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.7%
21
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233