Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVONE

38B. Television is my primary form of entertainment. (Do you agree?)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree strongly 12606 43.1% 43.1% -.89
Disagree somewhat 7020 24% 67.1% -.24
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 315 1.1% 68.2% .41
Agree somewhat 5215 17.8% 86.1% 1.06
Agree strongly 3986 13.6% 99.7% 1.71
Don't know 79 .3% 100% 3.66
Refused 12 0% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 45.1%
2003
43.4%
3891
41.2%
3578
43.9%
3134
43.1%
12606
Disagree somewhat 23.6%
1050
25.0%
2246
23.4%
2031
23.7%
1693
24.0%
7020
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.1%
50
1.0%
89
1.0%
90
1.2%
86
1.1%
315
Agree somewhat 16.7%
743
17.1%
1537
19.0%
1645
18.1%
1290
17.8%
5215
Agree strongly 13.2%
588
13.2%
1181
15.0%
1300
12.8%
917
13.6%
3986
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.2%
19
0.4%
31
0.3%
18
0.3%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 40.4%
4868
45.0%
7738
43.1%
12606
Disagree somewhat 25.5%
3064
23.0%
3956
24.0%
7020
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.2%
146
1.0%
169
1.1%
315
Agree somewhat 19.1%
2301
16.9%
2914
17.8%
5215
Agree strongly 13.5%
1628
13.7%
2358
13.6%
3986
Don't know 0.2%
25
0.3%
54
0.3%
79
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
7
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 45.2%
7285
37.2%
3302
34.5%
10
100.0%
7
42.4%
10604
Disagree somewhat 24.3%
3910
24.0%
2127
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
24.2%
6044
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.0%
158
1.3%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
270
Agree somewhat 16.7%
2684
20.7%
1837
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
18.1%
4527
Agree strongly 12.6%
2023
16.5%
1459
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
13.9%
3488
Don't know 0.3%
43
0.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
72
Refused 0.0%
6
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 43.5%
3880
47.4%
4495
43.6%
2561
31.0%
1317
60.0%
3
49.7%
350
43.1%
12606
Disagree somewhat 24.6%
2193
23.7%
2248
24.5%
1441
23.7%
1008
20.0%
1
18.3%
129
24.0%
7020
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 0.8%
74
1.2%
113
1.1%
66
1.2%
52
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
1.1%
315
Agree somewhat 18.7%
1670
16.1%
1532
16.6%
975
21.6%
919
0.0%
0
16.9%
119
17.8%
5215
Agree strongly 12.1%
1083
11.4%
1085
13.7%
807
21.7%
924
20.0%
1
12.2%
86
13.6%
3986
Don't know 0.2%
14
0.1%
11
0.3%
20
0.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.3%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 44.3%
9763
38.9%
1437
30.1%
205
45.7%
161
37.8%
684
39.8%
33
53.9%
323
43.1%
12606
Disagree somewhat 24.6%
5423
22.4%
825
26.9%
183
20.5%
72
20.8%
376
22.9%
19
20.4%
122
24.0%
7020
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.1%
235
1.0%
37
1.3%
9
1.4%
5
1.3%
24
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.1%
315
Agree somewhat 17.1%
3769
18.5%
682
26.2%
178
16.8%
59
23.1%
419
24.1%
20
14.7%
88
17.8%
5215
Agree strongly 12.6%
2772
18.8%
694
14.9%
101
15.3%
54
16.5%
299
8.4%
7
9.8%
59
13.6%
3986
Don't know 0.2%
48
0.4%
14
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
3.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
79
Refused 0.0%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 42.6%
5525
38.3%
2763
47.5%
1579
48.9%
690
47.0%
1856
43.0%
12413
Disagree somewhat 24.3%
3150
24.4%
1760
23.2%
770
23.7%
334
23.2%
914
24.0%
6928
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 0.9%
122
1.2%
89
1.1%
38
1.5%
21
1.0%
41
1.1%
311
Agree somewhat 17.3%
2236
21.0%
1514
16.1%
536
15.7%
222
16.4%
649
17.9%
5157
Agree strongly 14.5%
1884
14.6%
1054
11.8%
393
9.9%
140
12.1%
479
13.7%
3950
Don't know 0.3%
34
0.4%
30
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.3%
76
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Disagree strongly 23.4%
591
35.7%
2585
44.6%
4189
49.4%
2425
55.4%
2661
43.1%
12451
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
478
24.5%
1772
25.0%
2348
25.3%
1244
23.0%
1106
24.1%
6948
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.5%
38
1.2%
88
1.0%
96
0.8%
38
1.0%
50
1.1%
310
Agree somewhat 26.4%
667
20.4%
1477
16.8%
1578
15.9%
779
13.6%
655
17.9%
5156
Agree strongly 28.6%
722
17.9%
1295
12.3%
1151
8.6%
421
6.8%
326
13.6%
3915
Don't know 1.1%
27
0.2%
16
0.2%
19
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.3%
73
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Disagree strongly 32.1%
2541
44.8%
3400
47.3%
2379
53.2%
3029
41.7%
1257
43.1%
12606
Disagree somewhat 21.5%
1699
25.4%
1930
25.7%
1294
24.7%
1410
22.8%
687
24.0%
7020
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.2%
96
0.8%
63
1.0%
50
1.0%
56
1.7%
50
1.1%
315
Agree somewhat 22.2%
1755
17.2%
1306
16.0%
806
13.9%
792
18.4%
556
17.8%
5215
Agree strongly 22.4%
1771
11.6%
878
9.8%
494
7.2%
408
14.4%
435
13.6%
3986
Don't know 0.5%
37
0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.9%
28
0.3%
79
Refused 0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233