Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMMIG

38C. Immigrants are getting too demanding in their push for equal rights. (Do you agree?)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree strongly 8430 28.9% 28.9% -.99
Disagree somewhat 8227 28.2% 57.1% -.47
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1297 4.4% 61.5% .06
Agree somewhat 5471 18.8% 80.3% .59
Agree strongly 4261 14.6% 94.9% 1.11
Don't know 1144 3.9% 98.8% 2.69
Refused 346 1.2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 31.6%
1406
27.7%
2482
25.5%
2214
32.9%
2328
28.9%
8430
Disagree somewhat 28.1%
1248
30.1%
2696
28.3%
2458
25.8%
1825
28.2%
8227
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 4.4%
194
4.6%
409
4.7%
405
4.1%
289
4.4%
1297
Agree somewhat 18.2%
808
18.7%
1675
18.8%
1634
19.1%
1354
18.8%
5471
Agree strongly 12.7%
566
13.8%
1241
16.7%
1447
14.2%
1007
14.6%
4261
Don't know 3.7%
165
4.2%
381
4.5%
389
3.0%
209
3.9%
1144
Refused 1.3%
58
0.9%
83
1.5%
133
1.0%
72
1.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7084

29176


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.6%
3440
29.1%
4990
28.9%
8430
Disagree somewhat 28.2%
3387
28.2%
4840
28.2%
8227
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 4.2%
502
4.6%
795
4.4%
1297
Agree somewhat 18.7%
2250
18.8%
3221
18.8%
5471
Agree strongly 16.4%
1966
13.4%
2295
14.6%
4261
Don't know 2.7%
326
4.8%
818
3.9%
1144
Refused 1.2%
139
1.2%
207
1.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
12010
100.0%
17166

29176


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 27.6%
4430
26.4%
2338
17.2%
5
71.4%
5
27.1%
6778
Disagree somewhat 29.7%
4783
26.6%
2354
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
7144
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 4.4%
707
4.5%
398
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
1106
Agree somewhat 18.8%
3022
20.7%
1835
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
19.5%
4859
Agree strongly 14.0%
2258
17.0%
1504
34.5%
10
14.3%
1
15.1%
3773
Don't know 4.4%
701
3.7%
331
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
4.1%
1036
Refused 1.1%
178
1.1%
95
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
16079
100.0%
8855
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24970


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 33.0%
2933
30.5%
2891
28.8%
1685
17.3%
734
40.0%
2
26.3%
185
28.9%
8430
Disagree somewhat 29.8%
2649
29.8%
2827
27.5%
1609
23.3%
988
0.0%
0
21.9%
154
28.2%
8227
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 3.4%
299
3.9%
373
4.5%
262
7.4%
315
20.0%
1
6.7%
47
4.4%
1297
Agree somewhat 18.3%
1628
18.3%
1737
18.3%
1074
21.7%
922
20.0%
1
15.5%
109
18.8%
5471
Agree strongly 12.0%
1070
13.2%
1252
16.0%
939
20.6%
874
20.0%
1
17.8%
125
14.6%
4261
Don't know 2.5%
225
3.0%
285
3.7%
219
8.3%
353
0.0%
0
8.8%
62
3.9%
1144
Refused 1.0%
93
1.1%
108
1.2%
70
1.3%
54
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
1.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
8897
100.0%
9473
100.0%
5858
100.0%
4240
100.0%
5
100.0%
703

29176


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 27.9%
6128
32.2%
1187
33.5%
227
26.5%
93
31.9%
576
32.5%
27
32.1%
192
28.9%
8430
Disagree somewhat 29.2%
6419
27.1%
1000
28.0%
190
21.9%
77
21.8%
393
18.1%
15
22.2%
133
28.2%
8227
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 4.6%
1019
3.6%
132
4.4%
30
4.0%
14
3.5%
63
3.6%
3
6.0%
36
4.4%
1297
Agree somewhat 19.1%
4202
15.7%
578
21.4%
145
21.1%
74
20.8%
376
20.5%
17
13.2%
79
18.8%
5471
Agree strongly 14.3%
3149
15.4%
568
9.3%
63
20.5%
72
17.5%
316
15.7%
13
13.4%
80
14.6%
4261
Don't know 3.8%
834
4.4%
164
2.2%
15
5.4%
19
3.3%
60
8.4%
7
7.5%
45
3.9%
1144
Refused 1.0%
222
1.5%
57
1.2%
8
0.6%
2
1.2%
22
1.2%
1
5.7%
34
1.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
21973
100.0%
3686
100.0%
678
100.0%
351
100.0%
1806
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29176


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 23.9%
3096
27.7%
1997
29.9%
990
46.9%
660
39.9%
1570
28.9%
8313
Disagree somewhat 30.2%
3903
27.1%
1952
28.0%
927
24.0%
338
25.7%
1012
28.2%
8132
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 5.0%
644
3.4%
242
5.1%
170
3.1%
44
4.4%
173
4.4%
1273
Agree somewhat 19.1%
2472
21.7%
1566
18.4%
610
13.8%
195
14.8%
583
18.8%
5426
Agree strongly 16.0%
2070
15.6%
1121
13.0%
432
9.0%
127
11.8%
464
14.6%
4214
Don't know 4.6%
599
3.3%
238
4.6%
152
2.6%
37
2.4%
94
3.9%
1120
Refused 1.1%
147
1.2%
85
1.0%
34
0.5%
7
1.0%
38
1.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
12931
100.0%
7201
100.0%
3315
100.0%
1408
100.0%
3934

28789


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Disagree strongly 14.2%
357
18.6%
1346
27.0%
2531
38.2%
1872
46.7%
2238
29.0%
8344
Disagree somewhat 19.2%
483
26.2%
1895
30.0%
2812
32.3%
1584
28.8%
1382
28.3%
8156
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 5.3%
134
4.6%
335
4.7%
437
3.8%
187
3.6%
174
4.4%
1267
Agree somewhat 25.0%
629
23.0%
1664
19.5%
1824
14.3%
703
12.1%
578
18.7%
5398
Agree strongly 27.9%
704
21.5%
1552
13.8%
1293
7.7%
379
5.7%
271
14.6%
4199
Don't know 7.3%
185
4.7%
342
4.0%
372
2.3%
114
2.0%
94
3.8%
1107
Refused 1.2%
29
1.2%
87
1.1%
100
1.3%
64
1.2%
56
1.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
2521
100.0%
7221
100.0%
9369
100.0%
4903
100.0%
4793

28807


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Disagree strongly 22.7%
1790
29.0%
2193
32.3%
1623
38.1%
2162
22.0%
662
28.9%
8430
Disagree somewhat 24.0%
1895
30.0%
2273
30.8%
1547
31.2%
1773
24.5%
739
28.2%
8227
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 4.7%
371
4.5%
338
3.6%
180
3.5%
200
6.9%
208
4.4%
1297
Agree somewhat 21.5%
1697
18.9%
1429
18.4%
923
15.7%
893
17.6%
529
18.8%
5471
Agree strongly 20.7%
1632
13.5%
1020
11.7%
585
9.0%
513
17.0%
511
14.6%
4261
Don't know 5.2%
414
3.1%
234
2.4%
121
1.6%
92
9.4%
283
3.9%
1144
Refused 1.3%
99
1.1%
80
0.8%
40
0.8%
48
2.6%
79
1.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
7898
100.0%
7567
100.0%
5019
100.0%
5681
100.0%
3011

29176