Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BOOK

38D. A book that most people disapprove of should be kept out of the public library. (Do you agree?)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree strongly 15152 51.8% 51.8% -.72
Disagree somewhat 5937 20.3% 72.1% -.13
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1003 3.4% 75.6% .47
Agree somewhat 3021 10.3% 85.9% 1.06
Agree strongly 3455 11.8% 97.7% 1.66
Don't know 611 2.1% 99.8% 3.44
Refused 54 .2% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 55.3%
2458
50.6%
4540
47.0%
4078
57.1%
4076
51.8%
15152
Disagree somewhat 20.9%
929
21.4%
1917
21.3%
1848
17.4%
1243
20.3%
5937
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 3.3%
146
3.7%
331
3.5%
305
3.1%
221
3.4%
1003
Agree somewhat 8.8%
393
10.2%
917
11.4%
991
10.1%
720
10.3%
3021
Agree strongly 9.7%
429
11.8%
1062
14.2%
1231
10.3%
733
11.8%
3455
Don't know 1.9%
85
2.0%
181
2.5%
213
1.8%
132
2.1%
611
Refused 0.1%
5
0.2%
19
0.2%
14
0.2%
16
0.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 54.0%
6501
50.3%
8651
51.8%
15152
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
2354
20.8%
3583
20.3%
5937
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 3.2%
384
3.6%
619
3.4%
1003
Agree somewhat 10.5%
1269
10.2%
1752
10.3%
3021
Agree strongly 10.8%
1294
12.6%
2161
11.8%
3455
Don't know 1.8%
212
2.3%
399
2.1%
611
Refused 0.2%
23
0.2%
31
0.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 46.3%
7457
53.5%
4744
44.8%
13
42.9%
3
48.8%
12217
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
3589
19.6%
1742
27.6%
8
14.3%
1
21.3%
5340
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 3.7%
600
3.3%
295
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
3.6%
898
Agree somewhat 11.3%
1813
10.9%
970
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2784
Agree strongly 14.0%
2261
10.3%
912
13.8%
4
28.6%
2
12.7%
3179
Don't know 2.2%
350
2.3%
202
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
553
Refused 0.2%
39
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 58.1%
5182
54.7%
5192
52.2%
3062
33.8%
1438
60.0%
3
39.1%
275
51.8%
15152
Disagree somewhat 21.4%
1910
20.3%
1928
18.6%
1093
20.8%
885
0.0%
0
17.2%
121
20.3%
5937
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 2.0%
181
2.8%
265
3.7%
220
6.8%
291
0.0%
0
6.5%
46
3.4%
1003
Agree somewhat 9.9%
884
9.7%
920
9.9%
579
12.8%
546
20.0%
1
12.9%
91
10.3%
3021
Agree strongly 7.3%
654
10.9%
1031
13.4%
786
20.2%
858
20.0%
1
17.8%
125
11.8%
3455
Don't know 1.1%
100
1.4%
136
2.0%
115
5.2%
219
0.0%
0
5.8%
41
2.1%
611
Refused 0.0%
3
0.2%
15
0.3%
16
0.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 54.1%
11907
44.1%
1626
42.9%
292
50.3%
177
44.0%
797
43.4%
36
52.9%
317
51.8%
15152
Disagree somewhat 20.2%
4456
21.7%
800
21.9%
149
20.2%
71
18.9%
343
20.5%
17
16.9%
101
20.3%
5937
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 3.4%
740
3.7%
135
2.5%
17
4.0%
14
3.6%
65
6.0%
5
4.5%
27
3.4%
1003
Agree somewhat 9.6%
2106
11.5%
425
17.2%
117
8.5%
30
15.6%
282
13.3%
11
8.3%
50
10.3%
3021
Agree strongly 10.7%
2356
16.7%
616
13.4%
91
14.8%
52
14.0%
253
10.8%
9
13.0%
78
11.8%
3455
Don't know 1.9%
417
2.3%
84
1.8%
12
2.3%
8
3.8%
68
6.0%
5
2.8%
17
2.1%
611
Refused 0.2%
35
0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 46.4%
6014
49.6%
3574
48.8%
1621
67.1%
946
69.8%
2754
51.7%
14909
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
2827
21.2%
1530
22.4%
746
15.2%
215
14.0%
554
20.4%
5872
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 3.8%
487
3.3%
238
4.1%
137
2.3%
33
2.3%
91
3.4%
986
Agree somewhat 11.5%
1485
11.9%
857
10.2%
340
6.7%
95
5.7%
225
10.4%
3002
Agree strongly 14.1%
1832
11.4%
820
12.2%
404
7.7%
108
6.8%
268
11.9%
3432
Don't know 2.3%
293
2.5%
179
1.9%
64
0.8%
11
1.3%
52
2.1%
599
Refused 0.1%
17
0.2%
13
0.3%
11
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Disagree strongly 25.4%
641
40.1%
2900
54.0%
5070
63.3%
3107
68.5%
3294
52.0%
15012
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
495
22.3%
1613
21.0%
1969
20.4%
1000
16.7%
804
20.4%
5881
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 5.1%
128
4.3%
312
3.4%
322
2.1%
105
2.3%
109
3.4%
976
Agree somewhat 19.5%
493
13.6%
982
9.5%
892
6.6%
324
5.9%
285
10.3%
2976
Agree strongly 23.0%
581
17.1%
1238
10.3%
964
6.6%
323
5.7%
276
11.7%
3382
Don't know 7.3%
184
2.5%
178
1.5%
145
0.9%
44
0.7%
33
2.0%
584
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
13
0.2%
23
0.2%
9
0.1%
6
0.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Disagree strongly 40.8%
3227
53.1%
4031
57.6%
2898
66.2%
3773
40.5%
1223
51.8%
15152
Disagree somewhat 20.3%
1601
21.2%
1612
21.9%
1102
18.1%
1033
19.5%
589
20.3%
5937
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 4.5%
358
3.2%
240
2.1%
107
1.9%
110
6.2%
188
3.4%
1003
Agree somewhat 14.1%
1115
9.8%
742
9.0%
451
6.5%
372
11.3%
341
10.3%
3021
Agree strongly 16.7%
1318
11.2%
850
8.6%
430
6.5%
369
16.2%
488
11.8%
3455
Don't know 3.4%
270
1.4%
104
0.7%
37
0.6%
34
5.5%
166
2.1%
611
Refused 0.2%
16
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.7%
22
0.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233