Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIMP

38E. Religion is very important in my life. (Do you agree?)
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree strongly 2674 9.1% 9.1% -2.29
Disagree somewhat 2760 9.4% 18.6% -1.56
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 426 1.5% 20% -.83
Agree somewhat 5806 19.9% 39.9% -.1
Agree strongly 17430 59.6% 99.5% .63
Don't know 75 .3% 99.8% 2.81
Refused 62 .2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 10.2%
452
7.7%
694
5.4%
465
14.9%
1063
9.1%
2674
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
531
9.2%
824
5.7%
499
12.7%
906
9.4%
2760
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.9%
84
1.2%
107
1.0%
89
2.0%
146
1.5%
426
Agree somewhat 22.0%
980
20.0%
1793
17.2%
1491
21.6%
1542
19.9%
5806
Agree strongly 53.6%
2381
61.5%
5515
70.2%
6096
48.1%
3438
59.6%
17430
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.2%
22
0.3%
26
0.3%
20
0.3%
75
Refused 0.2%
10
0.1%
12
0.2%
14
0.4%
26
0.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.3%
1481
6.9%
1193
9.1%
2674
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
1352
8.2%
1408
9.4%
2760
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.8%
215
1.2%
211
1.5%
426
Agree somewhat 22.5%
2703
18.0%
3103
19.9%
5806
Agree strongly 51.6%
6215
65.2%
11215
59.6%
17430
Don't know 0.3%
35
0.2%
40
0.3%
75
Refused 0.3%
36
0.2%
26
0.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 1.0%
164
7.5%
669
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
836
Disagree somewhat 2.8%
453
15.5%
1373
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
1828
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 0.5%
86
2.2%
196
10.3%
3
14.3%
1
1.1%
286
Agree somewhat 15.6%
2516
30.7%
2724
31.0%
9
14.3%
1
21.0%
5250
Agree strongly 79.8%
12859
43.6%
3868
37.9%
11
57.1%
4
66.9%
16742
Don't know 0.1%
22
0.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
57
Refused 0.1%
9
0.0%
4
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 12.0%
1069
8.8%
836
7.9%
463
5.6%
238
20.0%
1
9.5%
67
9.1%
2674
Disagree somewhat 12.5%
1112
9.2%
870
8.2%
481
5.9%
249
0.0%
0
6.8%
48
9.4%
2760
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.5%
138
1.4%
133
1.5%
88
1.1%
45
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
1.5%
426
Agree somewhat 23.8%
2122
21.0%
1997
17.7%
1037
12.4%
526
40.0%
2
17.3%
122
19.9%
5806
Agree strongly 49.8%
4435
59.2%
5617
64.4%
3780
74.5%
3169
40.0%
2
60.7%
427
59.6%
17430
Don't know 0.3%
26
0.2%
18
0.2%
11
0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
75
Refused 0.1%
12
0.2%
16
0.2%
11
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
0.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Disagree strongly 9.7%
2135
3.3%
120
15.4%
105
11.4%
40
10.5%
190
8.4%
7
12.9%
77
9.1%
2674
Disagree somewhat 10.3%
2276
4.1%
152
15.1%
103
8.5%
30
7.1%
129
8.4%
7
10.5%
63
9.4%
2760
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.5%
341
0.8%
29
1.8%
12
0.9%
3
1.3%
24
3.6%
3
2.3%
14
1.5%
426
Agree somewhat 21.2%
4669
10.7%
395
22.1%
150
17.9%
63
22.4%
405
24.1%
20
17.4%
104
19.9%
5806
Agree strongly 56.8%
12507
81.0%
2989
44.9%
305
61.1%
215
58.0%
1050
51.8%
43
53.6%
321
59.6%
17430
Don't know 0.2%
52
0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
3.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
75
Refused 0.2%
37
0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
0.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 2.7%
356
3.3%
235
3.1%
102
9.1%
129
45.9%
1813
9.1%
2635
Disagree somewhat 6.4%
828
7.7%
552
6.5%
216
15.2%
215
22.9%
905
9.4%
2716
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 0.9%
119
1.2%
87
1.3%
43
2.1%
29
3.3%
132
1.4%
410
Agree somewhat 18.3%
2370
26.0%
1873
18.5%
615
26.1%
368
12.2%
480
19.8%
5706
Agree strongly 71.4%
9249
61.6%
4439
70.5%
2343
47.0%
663
14.8%
586
59.9%
17280
Don't know 0.2%
25
0.3%
21
0.1%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
18
0.2%
72
Refused 0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
0.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Disagree strongly 6.4%
162
6.6%
478
8.2%
768
11.9%
586
13.2%
635
9.1%
2629
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
171
8.6%
619
8.7%
821
11.4%
562
11.7%
561
9.5%
2734
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.2%
31
1.3%
97
1.5%
137
1.2%
57
1.9%
91
1.4%
413
Agree somewhat 17.9%
451
19.8%
1436
19.8%
1857
21.2%
1041
20.0%
963
19.9%
5748
Agree strongly 66.8%
1687
63.2%
4575
61.4%
5760
53.9%
2649
52.9%
2543
59.6%
17214
Don't know 0.8%
21
0.3%
20
0.3%
25
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.2%
71
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
11
0.2%
17
0.3%
14
0.2%
12
0.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Disagree strongly 7.5%
596
8.9%
676
9.2%
462
12.3%
699
8.0%
241
9.1%
2674
Disagree somewhat 8.0%
632
9.5%
719
10.8%
545
11.6%
662
6.7%
202
9.4%
2760
(VOLUNTEERED) Neither/depends 1.3%
100
1.6%
120
1.4%
71
1.3%
73
2.1%
62
1.5%
426
Agree somewhat 17.9%
1413
20.7%
1573
21.0%
1058
22.1%
1261
16.6%
501
19.9%
5806
Agree strongly 64.9%
5133
58.9%
4472
57.4%
2884
52.4%
2986
64.8%
1955
59.6%
17430
Don't know 0.3%
25
0.2%
12
0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.8%
25
0.3%
75
Refused 0.1%
6
0.2%
15
0.0%
2
0.1%
8
1.0%
31
0.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233