Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BARRIER

39. Are there obstacles that make it difficult to be involved with your community as you would like?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7496 51.3% 51.3% -.62
Yes 6974 47.7% 99% .49
Don't Know 125 .9% 99.9% 8.22
Refused 19 .1% 100% 9.33

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 49.5%
1087
51.3%
2316
51.7%
2235
51.9%
1858
51.3%
7496
Yes 49.5%
1088
47.7%
2156
47.2%
2040
47.2%
1690
47.7%
6974
Don't Know 1.0%
21
0.9%
39
0.9%
41
0.7%
24
0.9%
125
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
4519
100.0%
4320
100.0%
3577

14614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.9%
3334
48.1%
4162
51.3%
7496
Yes 43.0%
2565
51.0%
4409
47.7%
6974
Don't Know 1.0%
59
0.8%
66
0.9%
125
Refused 0.2%
11
0.1%
8
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5969
100.0%
8645

14614


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 49.6%
3998
52.5%
2320
36.8%
7
80.0%
4
50.6%
6329
Yes 49.5%
3985
46.4%
2051
57.9%
11
20.0%
1
48.4%
6048
Don't Know 0.8%
66
1.0%
42
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
109
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8058
100.0%
4419
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

12501


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 49.4%
2200
46.6%
2196
51.9%
1528
63.1%
1360
50.0%
1
60.8%
211
51.3%
7496
Yes 49.7%
2214
52.7%
2484
47.1%
1385
35.4%
764
50.0%
1
36.3%
126
47.7%
6974
Don't Know 0.8%
35
0.6%
28
0.9%
26
1.5%
32
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4451
100.0%
4715
100.0%
2943
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2
100.0%
347

14614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 50.3%
5566
54.0%
1001
53.4%
191
45.8%
77
56.4%
474
48.0%
24
59.1%
163
51.3%
7496
Yes 48.9%
5408
44.9%
833
43.9%
157
51.8%
87
42.1%
354
50.0%
25
39.9%
110
47.7%
6974
Don't Know 0.7%
82
0.9%
17
2.8%
10
2.4%
4
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
125
Refused 0.1%
11
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11067
100.0%
1854
100.0%
358
100.0%
168
100.0%
841
100.0%
50
100.0%
276

14614


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 50.6%
3285
52.2%
1869
47.8%
788
49.0%
355
54.7%
1087
51.2%
7384
Yes 48.5%
3146
46.7%
1671
51.1%
843
49.9%
361
44.4%
882
47.9%
6903
Don't Know 0.8%
49
1.0%
35
0.8%
14
1.1%
8
0.8%
16
0.8%
122
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6486
100.0%
3580
100.0%
1649
100.0%
724
100.0%
1986

14425


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 62.4%
782
56.1%
2028
47.8%
2273
48.8%
1186
46.4%
1106
51.1%
7375
Yes 34.9%
438
42.9%
1550
51.4%
2442
50.6%
1230
53.0%
1262
48.0%
6922
Don't Know 2.6%
33
0.9%
33
0.7%
32
0.5%
13
0.5%
13
0.9%
124
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
3615
100.0%
4754
100.0%
2430
100.0%
2382

14435


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 52.0%
2078
49.5%
1849
51.0%
1268
47.5%
1368
61.6%
933
51.3%
7496
Yes 46.7%
1869
49.9%
1862
48.2%
1197
52.1%
1502
35.9%
544
47.7%
6974
Don't Know 1.2%
48
0.6%
21
0.8%
20
0.4%
11
1.7%
25
0.9%
125
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3999
100.0%
3734
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1515

14614