Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVACVOL1 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39G2. Volunteer?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 653 58% 58%
Yes 470 41.7% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .3% 100%
Missing 10968
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 54.8%
131
63.6%
194
52.7%
157
62.1%
105
63.5%
47
58.4%
634
Yes 44.4%
106
36.4%
111
47.0%
140
37.9%
64
36.5%
27
41.3%
448
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
305
100.0%
298
100.0%
169
100.0%
74

1085


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 70.5%
289
57.8%
156
47.3%
44
51.1%
93
50.0%
10
40.7%
55
58.3%
647
Yes 29.5%
121
41.5%
112
52.7%
49
48.9%
89
50.0%
10
58.5%
79
41.4%
460
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
270
100.0%
93
100.0%
182
100.0%
20
100.0%
135

1110


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.1%
305
57.0%
348
58.0%
653
Yes 40.7%
210
42.6%
260
41.7%
470
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
610

1126


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 56.5%
321
50.7%
150
55.6%
5
84.6%
11
50.0%
9
54.9%
496
Yes 43.1%
245
49.3%
146
44.4%
4
15.4%
2
50.0%
9
44.9%
406
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
296
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

904


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 60.3%
117
54.4%
203
61.5%
160
60.9%
117
46.8%
36
71.4%
5
57.8%
638
Yes 39.2%
76
45.6%
170
38.5%
100
39.1%
75
53.2%
41
28.6%
2
42.1%
464
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
373
100.0%
260
100.0%
192
100.0%
77
100.0%
7

1103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 51.4%
306
68.4%
188
55.5%
76
33.3%
2
65.0%
13
76.3%
61
58.0%
646
Yes 48.1%
286
31.6%
87
44.5%
61
66.7%
4
35.0%
7
23.8%
19
41.7%
464
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
275
100.0%
137
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
80

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.0%
653
0.0%
0
58.0%
653
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
470
0.0%
0
41.7%
470
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1126
100.0%
0

1126



Bookmark and Share