Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVACORG2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39G3. Was the volunteer work organized by a religious group, the state or local government, the Red Cross, or another group? SECOND MENTION
  2) State or local government
  3) Red Cross
  4) Another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
State or local government 10 37% 37%
Red Cross 14 51.9% 88.9%
Another group 3 11.1% 100%
Missing 12065
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
State or local government 100.0%
2
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
Red Cross 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
70.0%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
Another group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

24


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
State or local government 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
37.0%
10
Red Cross 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
51.9%
14
Another group 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

27


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
State or local government 50.0%
5
29.4%
5
37.0%
10
Red Cross 40.0%
4
58.8%
10
51.9%
14
Another group 10.0%
1
11.8%
2
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17

27


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
State or local government 33.3%
6
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
Red Cross 50.0%
9
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
Another group 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

26


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
State or local government 14.3%
1
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Red Cross 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
62.5%
5
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
51.9%
14
Another group 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

27


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
State or local government 40.0%
8
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Red Cross 50.0%
10
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
51.9%
14
Another group 10.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

27


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
State or local government 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.9%
14
0.0%
0
51.9%
14
Another group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
27
100.0%
0

27



Bookmark and Share