Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVACORG3 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

39G3. Was the volunteer work organized by a religious group, the state or local government, the Red Cross, or another group? THIRD MENTION
  3) Red Cross
  4) Another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Red Cross 1 33.3% 33.3%
Another group 2 66.7% 100%
Missing 12096
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Another group 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Another group 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Red Cross 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Another group 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Red Cross 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Another group 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Red Cross 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Another group 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Red Cross 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Another group 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Red Cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Another group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

3



Bookmark and Share