Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

I'd like to first ask you some questions about how you view other people. Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) People can be trusted
  2) You can't be too careful
  3) (Vol.) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
People can be trusted 4197 43.1% 43.1%
You can't be too careful 5049 51.8% 94.9%
(Vol.) Depends 425 4.4% 99.3%
Don't know 54 .6% 99.9%
Refused 20 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
People can be trusted 30.9%
620
41.6%
1210
50.2%
1218
48.8%
726
48.7%
328
43.2%
4102
You can't be too careful 64.3%
1290
54.1%
1573
44.7%
1084
45.4%
675
44.3%
298
51.8%
4920
(Vol.) Depends 4.0%
81
3.9%
114
4.1%
100
5.0%
75
5.8%
39
4.3%
409
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.7%
17
0.6%
9
0.9%
6
0.5%
51
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
People can be trusted 31.3%
1232
41.6%
891
45.4%
515
60.2%
780
60.7%
108
65.4%
630
43.1%
4156
You can't be too careful 63.2%
2485
53.5%
1146
49.7%
564
35.3%
457
33.1%
59
30.0%
289
51.9%
5000
(Vol.) Depends 4.6%
180
4.1%
87
4.5%
51
3.9%
50
5.1%
9
4.0%
39
4.3%
416
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.5%
11
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
53
Refused 0.2%
6
0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
People can be trusted 43.9%
2048
42.3%
2149
43.1%
4197
You can't be too careful 50.8%
2373
52.7%
2677
51.8%
5050
(Vol.) Depends 4.5%
210
4.2%
215
4.4%
425
Don't know 0.5%
24
0.6%
30
0.6%
54
Refused 0.3%
12
0.2%
8
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5079

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
People can be trusted 50.3%
3394
25.9%
304
41.4%
46
29.3%
34
37.7%
83
46.2%
3861
You can't be too careful 44.4%
2995
70.8%
831
56.8%
63
63.8%
74
53.2%
117
48.8%
4080
(Vol.) Depends 4.6%
307
2.9%
34
1.8%
2
2.6%
3
8.6%
19
4.4%
365
Don't know 0.5%
36
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
43
Refused 0.2%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
People can be trusted 39.7%
540
43.9%
1289
42.9%
1216
47.2%
777
45.2%
322
24.2%
15
43.6%
4159
You can't be too careful 55.6%
756
51.4%
1508
51.8%
1466
48.1%
793
49.6%
354
66.1%
41
51.5%
4918
(Vol.) Depends 3.7%
50
4.2%
123
4.6%
130
4.1%
67
3.6%
26
9.7%
6
4.2%
402
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.3%
8
0.4%
12
0.5%
9
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
51
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
People can be trusted 46.4%
2012
39.8%
968
39.7%
485
48.9%
45
42.9%
106
40.8%
525
43.1%
4141
You can't be too careful 49.0%
2123
55.3%
1344
55.2%
674
44.6%
41
49.8%
123
53.4%
688
51.9%
4993
(Vol.) Depends 4.0%
172
4.2%
103
4.3%
53
5.4%
5
5.7%
14
5.2%
67
4.3%
414
Don't know 0.6%
26
0.5%
11
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
52
Refused 0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
247
100.0%
1288

9616


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
People can be trusted 47.6%
1063
51.4%
1062
37.9%
1481
38.6%
591
43.1%
4197
You can't be too careful 46.7%
1043
43.2%
892
57.5%
2249
56.4%
865
51.8%
5049
(Vol.) Depends 4.9%
110
4.5%
92
4.0%
158
4.2%
64
4.4%
424
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.7%
14
0.5%
20
0.5%
7
0.5%
53
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9743



Bookmark and Share