Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2NEI (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust neighbors (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 555 5.8% 5.8%
A little 1313 13.7% 19.5%
Some 3326 34.7% 54.2%
A lot 4393 45.8% 100%
Missing 233
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 9.4%
187
6.9%
198
4.0%
96
2.9%
42
1.2%
8
5.7%
531
A little 22.0%
438
15.9%
456
9.8%
234
7.1%
104
7.0%
45
13.7%
1277
Some 41.8%
834
37.0%
1061
32.6%
778
29.4%
429
22.9%
148
34.7%
3250
A lot 26.8%
535
40.2%
1151
53.6%
1281
60.6%
884
68.9%
445
45.9%
4296
TOTAL 100.0%
1994
100.0%
2866
100.0%
2389
100.0%
1459
100.0%
646

9354


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 8.9%
345
6.1%
129
3.6%
40
1.3%
16
1.1%
2
1.6%
15
5.8%
547
A little 19.9%
772
12.3%
259
11.8%
132
6.5%
83
3.4%
6
5.2%
49
13.7%
1301
Some 34.7%
1344
36.8%
775
33.4%
373
35.0%
447
36.8%
64
31.5%
299
34.8%
3302
A lot 36.4%
1410
44.8%
942
51.2%
571
57.3%
732
58.6%
102
61.7%
585
45.7%
4342
TOTAL 100.0%
3871
100.0%
2105
100.0%
1116
100.0%
1278
100.0%
174
100.0%
948

9492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
287
5.4%
268
5.8%
555
A little 14.8%
680
12.7%
633
13.7%
1313
Some 35.0%
1612
34.4%
1714
34.7%
3326
A lot 44.1%
2031
47.5%
2362
45.8%
4393
TOTAL 100.0%
4610
100.0%
4977

9587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 3.1%
204
13.1%
151
8.2%
9
3.6%
4
10.2%
22
4.7%
390
A little 8.3%
552
20.6%
237
13.6%
15
16.2%
18
12.6%
27
10.3%
849
Some 33.1%
2202
41.9%
482
46.4%
51
40.5%
45
37.2%
80
34.7%
2860
A lot 55.5%
3688
24.3%
280
31.8%
35
39.6%
44
40.0%
86
50.2%
4133
TOTAL 100.0%
6646
100.0%
1150
100.0%
110
100.0%
111
100.0%
215

8232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 7.3%
98
4.8%
140
4.7%
132
5.2%
84
10.2%
72
8.2%
5
5.6%
531
A little 14.7%
196
13.1%
379
12.6%
353
13.4%
218
12.8%
90
29.5%
18
13.3%
1254
Some 31.8%
424
34.8%
1005
35.7%
999
35.4%
575
35.7%
252
39.3%
24
34.9%
3279
A lot 46.2%
617
47.2%
1364
46.9%
1311
46.0%
746
41.3%
291
23.0%
14
46.2%
4343
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
2888
100.0%
2795
100.0%
1623
100.0%
705
100.0%
61

9407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
187
5.9%
141
7.1%
86
6.6%
6
4.1%
10
9.0%
114
5.7%
544
A little 9.8%
416
17.9%
430
15.8%
190
11.0%
10
10.3%
25
17.8%
226
13.7%
1297
Some 34.1%
1455
33.5%
804
38.5%
464
28.6%
26
49.2%
119
33.7%
429
34.8%
3297
A lot 51.8%
2208
42.6%
1022
38.6%
466
53.8%
49
36.4%
88
39.5%
503
45.8%
4336
TOTAL 100.0%
4266
100.0%
2397
100.0%
1206
100.0%
91
100.0%
242
100.0%
1272

9474


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
106
4.6%
93
6.5%
251
7.0%
105
5.8%
555
A little 10.8%
237
9.7%
198
15.0%
578
19.8%
299
13.7%
1312
Some 32.6%
715
31.9%
651
36.1%
1386
38.0%
574
34.7%
3326
A lot 51.8%
1137
53.8%
1099
42.3%
1627
35.2%
531
45.8%
4394
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
2041
100.0%
3842
100.0%
1509

9587



Bookmark and Share