Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2WRK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust co-workers (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 370 4.6% 4.6%
A little 957 12% 16.6%
Some 2718 34.1% 50.7%
A lot 3933 49.3% 100%
Missing 2739
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
117
5.4%
147
2.7%
58
3.1%
27
1.7%
3
4.5%
352
A little 17.2%
324
12.9%
350
8.7%
188
5.5%
48
5.7%
10
11.8%
920
Some 36.5%
689
36.4%
986
33.1%
713
27.8%
243
14.9%
26
34.1%
2657
A lot 40.1%
756
45.3%
1227
55.4%
1192
63.6%
556
77.6%
135
49.6%
3866
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
2710
100.0%
2151
100.0%
874
100.0%
174

7795


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
203
5.1%
91
3.9%
38
1.4%
16
0.7%
1
1.9%
16
4.6%
365
A little 18.9%
570
11.0%
197
9.3%
90
4.2%
47
6.1%
9
4.1%
35
12.0%
948
Some 35.6%
1074
35.0%
627
35.2%
339
32.7%
369
31.8%
47
27.3%
233
34.0%
2689
A lot 38.7%
1168
48.9%
877
51.5%
496
61.7%
695
61.5%
91
66.8%
571
49.3%
3898
TOTAL 100.0%
3015
100.0%
1792
100.0%
963
100.0%
1127
100.0%
148
100.0%
855

7900


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
170
5.1%
199
4.6%
369
A little 11.7%
480
12.3%
478
12.0%
958
Some 34.3%
1404
33.8%
1313
34.1%
2717
A lot 49.8%
2034
48.8%
1898
49.3%
3932
TOTAL 100.0%
4088
100.0%
3888

7976


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
141
9.4%
93
4.7%
5
7.3%
7
9.0%
18
3.9%
264
A little 6.7%
358
20.2%
200
9.3%
10
7.3%
7
18.5%
37
9.1%
612
Some 30.9%
1650
45.5%
451
38.3%
41
35.4%
34
29.0%
58
33.2%
2234
A lot 59.7%
3187
25.0%
248
47.7%
51
50.0%
48
43.5%
87
53.8%
3621
TOTAL 100.0%
5336
100.0%
992
100.0%
107
100.0%
96
100.0%
200

6731


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
54
4.0%
96
3.8%
89
4.0%
56
7.6%
46
11.5%
6
4.4%
347
A little 12.7%
130
11.1%
264
10.7%
253
13.3%
187
13.8%
84
15.4%
8
11.8%
926
Some 29.4%
301
35.2%
837
36.7%
869
33.6%
473
30.2%
184
26.9%
14
34.2%
2678
A lot 52.7%
540
49.6%
1179
48.9%
1159
49.1%
692
48.4%
295
46.2%
24
49.6%
3889
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
2376
100.0%
2370
100.0%
1408
100.0%
609
100.0%
52

7840


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 3.6%
119
4.2%
86
5.5%
58
5.1%
4
8.5%
19
6.7%
76
4.6%
362
A little 9.3%
312
14.6%
297
13.8%
146
2.6%
2
11.2%
25
14.3%
162
12.0%
944
Some 33.2%
1111
35.5%
720
37.7%
398
30.8%
24
32.1%
72
31.7%
360
34.1%
2685
A lot 54.0%
1809
45.7%
928
43.0%
455
61.5%
48
48.2%
108
47.4%
538
49.3%
3886
TOTAL 100.0%
3351
100.0%
2031
100.0%
1057
100.0%
78
100.0%
224
100.0%
1136

7877


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.6%
65
3.0%
52
6.0%
190
4.9%
63
4.6%
370
A little 10.0%
182
8.3%
143
14.0%
441
14.7%
191
12.0%
957
Some 33.6%
609
31.9%
551
35.5%
1117
34.0%
441
34.1%
2718
A lot 52.8%
957
56.8%
979
44.4%
1397
46.4%
601
49.3%
3934
TOTAL 100.0%
1813
100.0%
1725
100.0%
3145
100.0%
1296

7979



Bookmark and Share