Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2REL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust co-religionists (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 53 2.9% 2.9%
A little 96 5.2% 8.1%
Some 483 26.2% 34.3%
A lot 1214 65.8% 100.1%
Missing 10263
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 7.2%
27
2.2%
13
1.6%
7
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.9%
52
A little 5.0%
19
8.8%
51
2.5%
11
3.9%
11
2.3%
3
5.2%
95
Some 31.8%
120
30.2%
176
21.7%
97
23.1%
65
10.7%
14
25.9%
472
A lot 56.0%
211
58.8%
342
74.3%
333
71.5%
201
86.3%
113
66.0%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
582
100.0%
448
100.0%
281
100.0%
131

1819


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
30
3.4%
14
2.4%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
53
A little 5.5%
39
6.5%
27
7.3%
15
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
5.3%
97
Some 29.9%
212
28.8%
120
20.5%
42
19.0%
55
31.6%
12
20.2%
35
26.0%
476
A lot 60.3%
427
61.4%
256
69.8%
143
76.1%
220
68.4%
26
76.3%
132
65.8%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
417
100.0%
205
100.0%
289
100.0%
38
100.0%
173

1830


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
40
1.2%
12
2.8%
52
A little 5.1%
43
5.3%
53
5.2%
96
Some 25.9%
219
26.3%
263
26.1%
482
A lot 64.3%
544
67.2%
671
65.9%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
999

1845


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
30
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
10.0%
5
2.6%
43
A little 1.7%
20
9.2%
39
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
4.2%
69
Some 19.9%
228
36.8%
156
18.8%
3
26.3%
5
24.0%
12
24.4%
404
A lot 75.7%
866
52.4%
222
62.5%
10
68.4%
13
52.0%
26
68.8%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
424
100.0%
16
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

1653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
3
1.2%
7
4.1%
21
4.0%
11
8.0%
9
6.3%
1
2.9%
52
A little 5.2%
15
4.0%
24
4.1%
21
6.9%
19
10.7%
12
18.8%
3
5.2%
94
Some 18.3%
53
24.0%
144
30.7%
158
30.4%
84
24.1%
27
50.0%
8
26.2%
474
A lot 75.4%
218
70.8%
424
61.2%
315
58.7%
162
57.1%
64
25.0%
4
65.7%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
599
100.0%
515
100.0%
276
100.0%
112
100.0%
16

1807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 0.9%
10
2.0%
6
2.9%
7
10.0%
1
2.6%
1
21.4%
25
2.7%
50
A little 3.7%
41
7.4%
22
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
11.1%
13
5.0%
91
Some 23.9%
268
33.8%
101
25.7%
62
20.0%
2
34.2%
13
28.2%
33
26.2%
479
A lot 71.6%
803
56.9%
170
68.0%
164
70.0%
7
44.7%
17
39.3%
46
66.1%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
299
100.0%
241
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
117

1827


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
4
1.7%
3
2.1%
29
9.6%
17
2.9%
53
A little 6.3%
8
3.4%
6
5.3%
73
5.1%
9
5.2%
96
Some 22.2%
28
23.0%
40
27.0%
369
25.4%
45
26.1%
482
A lot 68.3%
86
71.8%
125
65.5%
896
59.9%
106
65.8%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
174
100.0%
1367
100.0%
177

1844



Bookmark and Share