Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRNEI (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7A. Next, we'd like to know how much you trust different groups of people. First, think about (GROUP). Generally speaking, would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all? People in your neighborhood? (CLARIFY IF NECESSARY: How about in general?)
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 4393 45.1% 45.1%
Trust them some 3326 34.1% 79.2%
Trust them only a little 1313 13.5% 92.7%
Trust them not at all 555 5.7% 98.4%
(Vol.) Does not apply 75 .8% 99.2%
Don't know 65 .7% 99.9%
Refused 17 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.7%
535
39.6%
1151
52.8%
1281
59.4%
884
66.2%
445
45.2%
4296
Trust them some 41.6%
834
36.5%
1061
32.1%
778
28.9%
429
22.0%
148
34.2%
3250
Trust them only a little 21.9%
438
15.7%
456
9.6%
234
7.0%
104
6.7%
45
13.4%
1277
Trust them not at all 9.3%
187
6.8%
198
4.0%
96
2.8%
42
1.2%
8
5.6%
531
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.4%
9
0.8%
22
0.8%
19
0.9%
14
1.2%
8
0.8%
72
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.6%
17
0.6%
14
0.8%
12
1.9%
13
0.6%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2426
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 35.9%
1410
44.0%
942
50.3%
571
56.5%
732
57.6%
102
60.7%
585
45.0%
4342
Trust them some 34.2%
1344
36.2%
775
32.9%
373
34.5%
447
36.2%
64
31.0%
299
34.2%
3302
Trust them only a little 19.6%
772
12.1%
259
11.6%
132
6.4%
83
3.4%
6
5.1%
49
13.5%
1301
Trust them not at all 8.8%
345
6.0%
129
3.5%
40
1.2%
16
1.1%
2
1.6%
15
5.7%
547
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.7%
26
0.8%
18
1.1%
13
0.8%
10
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
74
Don't know 0.7%
28
0.7%
15
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
0.6%
59
Refused 0.1%
5
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 43.5%
2031
46.5%
2362
45.1%
4393
Trust them some 34.5%
1612
33.8%
1714
34.1%
3326
Trust them only a little 14.6%
680
12.5%
633
13.5%
1313
Trust them not at all 6.2%
287
5.3%
268
5.7%
555
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.4%
18
1.1%
57
0.8%
75
Don't know 0.6%
29
0.7%
36
0.7%
65
Refused 0.2%
9
0.2%
8
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 54.7%
3688
23.8%
280
31.5%
35
37.6%
44
38.9%
86
49.4%
4133
Trust them some 32.6%
2202
41.0%
482
45.9%
51
38.5%
45
36.2%
80
34.2%
2860
Trust them only a little 8.2%
552
20.2%
237
13.5%
15
15.4%
18
12.2%
27
10.1%
849
Trust them not at all 3.0%
204
12.9%
151
8.1%
9
3.4%
4
10.0%
22
4.7%
390
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.7%
44
1.6%
19
0.9%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
67
Don't know 0.7%
46
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.8%
4
0.7%
57
Refused 0.2%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6747
100.0%
1175
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
221

8371


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 45.4%
617
46.5%
1364
46.3%
1311
45.3%
746
40.8%
291
22.6%
14
45.5%
4343
Trust them some 31.2%
424
34.2%
1005
35.3%
999
34.9%
575
35.3%
252
38.7%
24
34.3%
3279
Trust them only a little 14.4%
196
12.9%
379
12.5%
353
13.2%
218
12.6%
90
29.0%
18
13.1%
1254
Trust them not at all 7.2%
98
4.8%
140
4.7%
132
5.1%
84
10.1%
72
8.1%
5
5.6%
531
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.7%
9
0.7%
21
0.8%
24
0.8%
13
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
70
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.7%
20
0.4%
11
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.6%
59
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2935
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1648
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 50.9%
2208
42.1%
1022
38.1%
466
53.3%
49
35.5%
88
39.1%
503
45.1%
4336
Trust them some 33.5%
1455
33.1%
804
38.0%
464
28.3%
26
48.0%
119
33.3%
429
34.3%
3297
Trust them only a little 9.6%
416
17.7%
430
15.5%
190
10.9%
10
10.1%
25
17.5%
226
13.5%
1297
Trust them not at all 4.3%
187
5.8%
141
7.0%
86
6.5%
6
4.0%
10
8.9%
114
5.7%
544
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.8%
34
0.7%
18
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
70
Don't know 0.7%
31
0.5%
12
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
57
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 51.0%
1137
53.2%
1099
41.6%
1627
34.6%
531
45.1%
4394
Trust them some 32.0%
715
31.5%
651
35.4%
1386
37.4%
574
34.1%
3326
Trust them only a little 10.6%
237
9.6%
198
14.8%
578
19.5%
299
13.5%
1312
Trust them not at all 4.8%
106
4.5%
93
6.4%
251
6.8%
105
5.7%
555
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.9%
19
0.5%
10
0.8%
32
0.8%
13
0.8%
74
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.5%
11
0.8%
33
0.5%
8
0.7%
65
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2231
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share