Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2SHOP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust shop clerks (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 463 4.8% 4.8%
A little 1613 16.9% 21.7%
Some 4707 49.3% 71%
A lot 2770 29% 100%
Missing 250
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 9.0%
178
5.6%
162
3.0%
72
2.1%
30
1.1%
7
4.8%
449
A little 25.3%
500
19.4%
557
13.3%
317
10.3%
149
7.0%
45
16.8%
1568
Some 48.0%
950
53.0%
1520
50.4%
1202
46.2%
670
39.5%
255
49.3%
4597
A lot 17.8%
352
22.0%
631
33.3%
793
41.4%
601
52.5%
339
29.1%
2716
TOTAL 100.0%
1980
100.0%
2870
100.0%
2384
100.0%
1450
100.0%
646

9330


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
239
5.6%
117
4.1%
45
2.3%
30
2.3%
4
2.3%
22
4.8%
457
A little 21.9%
842
15.3%
323
14.9%
165
10.8%
138
10.3%
18
11.3%
107
16.8%
1593
Some 44.3%
1701
51.9%
1093
53.6%
595
54.9%
703
52.6%
92
50.3%
475
49.3%
4659
A lot 27.6%
1058
27.2%
573
27.5%
306
32.0%
409
34.9%
61
36.1%
341
29.1%
2748
TOTAL 100.0%
3840
100.0%
2106
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1280
100.0%
175
100.0%
945

9457


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.7%
262
4.0%
201
4.8%
463
A little 17.4%
795
16.4%
818
16.9%
1613
Some 48.8%
2230
49.7%
2477
49.3%
4707
A lot 28.1%
1285
29.8%
1485
29.0%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
4572
100.0%
4981

9553


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.9%
194
7.7%
89
8.2%
9
7.0%
8
9.6%
21
3.9%
321
A little 12.0%
793
27.9%
321
32.7%
36
20.9%
24
18.7%
41
14.8%
1215
Some 50.6%
3353
48.3%
555
43.6%
48
44.3%
51
49.3%
108
50.1%
4115
A lot 34.4%
2280
16.0%
184
15.5%
17
27.8%
32
22.4%
49
31.2%
2562
TOTAL 100.0%
6620
100.0%
1149
100.0%
110
100.0%
115
100.0%
219

8213


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
70
4.3%
123
4.7%
132
4.6%
75
4.9%
34
16.9%
10
4.7%
444
A little 16.8%
223
16.0%
461
17.0%
475
15.8%
257
20.5%
143
25.4%
15
16.8%
1574
Some 46.6%
617
50.2%
1443
50.0%
1399
50.9%
827
45.0%
314
37.3%
22
49.3%
4622
A lot 31.3%
414
29.5%
847
28.3%
792
28.7%
467
29.7%
207
20.3%
12
29.2%
2739
TOTAL 100.0%
1324
100.0%
2874
100.0%
2798
100.0%
1626
100.0%
698
100.0%
59

9379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 3.9%
165
4.7%
113
5.9%
70
8.7%
8
3.8%
9
7.1%
89
4.8%
454
A little 13.7%
586
17.8%
424
19.8%
236
16.3%
15
17.1%
41
22.6%
284
16.8%
1586
Some 50.5%
2158
50.3%
1200
48.1%
574
39.1%
36
52.5%
126
45.5%
572
49.4%
4666
A lot 31.9%
1362
27.2%
649
26.2%
313
35.9%
33
26.7%
64
24.8%
311
28.9%
2732
TOTAL 100.0%
4271
100.0%
2386
100.0%
1193
100.0%
92
100.0%
240
100.0%
1256

9438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.4%
75
3.2%
65
6.3%
241
5.5%
83
4.9%
464
A little 14.3%
312
13.2%
270
18.6%
709
21.2%
322
16.9%
1613
Some 49.4%
1075
49.8%
1015
49.9%
1907
46.8%
710
49.3%
4707
A lot 32.8%
715
33.8%
689
25.2%
965
26.5%
401
29.0%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
2177
100.0%
2039
100.0%
3822
100.0%
1516

9554



Bookmark and Share