Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2ASN (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust Asians (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 318 3.6% 3.6%
A little 1006 11.4% 15%
Some 5062 57.5% 72.5%
A lot 2423 27.5% 100%
Missing 1220
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 5.8%
110
3.9%
104
2.0%
44
3.0%
39
1.3%
7
3.5%
304
A little 15.9%
302
11.5%
310
9.3%
204
8.7%
113
7.6%
41
11.3%
970
Some 58.0%
1101
60.7%
1633
58.3%
1278
53.4%
691
49.3%
264
57.7%
4967
A lot 20.3%
386
23.9%
642
30.4%
666
34.8%
450
41.8%
224
27.5%
2368
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
2689
100.0%
2192
100.0%
1293
100.0%
536

8609


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 5.7%
200
3.2%
63
2.5%
26
1.0%
12
1.3%
2
1.0%
9
3.6%
312
A little 16.3%
572
11.2%
217
8.6%
90
4.9%
59
6.9%
11
4.7%
41
11.3%
990
Some 55.9%
1956
59.7%
1159
58.9%
615
58.5%
705
57.5%
92
57.2%
501
57.6%
5028
A lot 22.0%
771
25.9%
502
30.0%
313
35.7%
430
34.4%
55
37.1%
325
27.5%
2396
TOTAL 100.0%
3499
100.0%
1941
100.0%
1044
100.0%
1206
100.0%
160
100.0%
876

8726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
193
2.7%
124
3.6%
317
A little 12.6%
537
10.3%
469
11.4%
1006
Some 55.5%
2360
59.3%
2702
57.5%
5062
A lot 27.3%
1159
27.7%
1264
27.5%
2423
TOTAL 100.0%
4249
100.0%
4559

8808


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.0%
121
6.2%
66
1.9%
2
10.4%
11
9.4%
19
2.9%
219
A little 8.0%
491
16.5%
175
2.8%
3
7.5%
8
9.4%
19
9.2%
696
Some 58.5%
3575
61.8%
654
61.7%
66
57.5%
61
55.0%
111
58.9%
4467
A lot 31.5%
1927
15.5%
164
33.6%
36
24.5%
26
26.2%
53
29.1%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
6114
100.0%
1059
100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
202

7588


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
65
2.3%
62
2.7%
69
3.4%
52
5.9%
38
18.2%
10
3.4%
296
A little 13.0%
156
10.7%
285
11.1%
287
10.8%
165
12.1%
78
18.2%
10
11.3%
981
Some 52.2%
629
59.2%
1578
60.5%
1558
57.8%
884
49.8%
321
45.5%
25
57.6%
4995
A lot 29.4%
354
27.8%
740
25.7%
661
28.0%
429
32.1%
207
18.2%
10
27.7%
2401
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
2665
100.0%
2575
100.0%
1530
100.0%
644
100.0%
55

8673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 2.8%
109
3.9%
85
3.7%
41
3.8%
3
4.7%
11
5.3%
62
3.6%
311
A little 9.5%
373
14.7%
322
12.2%
137
10.0%
8
6.8%
16
12.2%
143
11.5%
999
Some 58.0%
2275
56.2%
1228
60.4%
676
42.5%
34
57.0%
134
57.0%
668
57.5%
5015
A lot 29.7%
1165
25.2%
551
23.8%
266
43.8%
35
31.5%
74
25.5%
299
27.4%
2390
TOTAL 100.0%
3922
100.0%
2186
100.0%
1120
100.0%
80
100.0%
235
100.0%
1172

8715


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
46
2.6%
49
4.4%
152
5.0%
70
3.6%
317
A little 8.8%
177
9.0%
171
13.2%
461
14.0%
196
11.4%
1005
Some 57.7%
1161
56.6%
1077
58.0%
2023
57.1%
801
57.5%
5062
A lot 31.2%
627
31.9%
607
24.4%
852
23.9%
336
27.5%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
2011
100.0%
1904
100.0%
3488
100.0%
1403

8806



Bookmark and Share