Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2BLK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust Blacks (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 360 3.9% 3.9%
A little 1040 11.3% 15.2%
Some 5308 57.9% 73.1%
A lot 2458 26.8% 99.9%
Missing 801
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 7.3%
142
4.6%
127
1.9%
44
1.5%
21
1.3%
8
3.8%
342
A little 15.2%
295
12.9%
356
9.3%
211
7.9%
109
5.6%
35
11.2%
1006
Some 58.7%
1138
59.7%
1644
58.9%
1332
55.9%
772
51.3%
318
58.1%
5204
A lot 18.8%
364
22.7%
626
29.9%
676
34.7%
479
41.8%
259
26.8%
2404
TOTAL 100.0%
1939
100.0%
2753
100.0%
2263
100.0%
1381
100.0%
620

8956


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 6.5%
241
3.2%
64
2.1%
22
1.0%
12
1.3%
2
1.6%
14
3.9%
355
A little 15.2%
567
12.1%
243
9.3%
99
5.4%
66
5.6%
9
4.6%
41
11.3%
1025
Some 55.2%
2064
59.5%
1197
60.9%
650
59.9%
727
61.9%
99
59.4%
529
58.0%
5266
A lot 23.1%
864
25.2%
508
27.7%
296
33.7%
409
31.3%
50
34.4%
306
26.8%
2433
TOTAL 100.0%
3736
100.0%
2012
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1214
100.0%
160
100.0%
890

9079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
231
2.7%
129
3.9%
360
A little 12.9%
570
9.9%
470
11.3%
1040
Some 55.7%
2455
60.0%
2853
57.9%
5308
A lot 26.1%
1151
27.4%
1306
26.8%
2457
TOTAL 100.0%
4407
100.0%
4758

9165


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 1.9%
119
4.1%
47
1.9%
2
3.8%
4
8.4%
17
2.4%
189
A little 8.0%
506
15.2%
173
6.7%
7
13.2%
14
11.3%
23
9.2%
723
Some 59.3%
3754
62.8%
715
65.4%
68
59.4%
63
56.7%
115
59.8%
4715
A lot 30.9%
1954
17.8%
203
26.0%
27
23.6%
25
23.6%
48
28.6%
2257
TOTAL 100.0%
6333
100.0%
1138
100.0%
104
100.0%
106
100.0%
203

7884


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
66
3.1%
85
2.8%
75
3.8%
59
6.5%
44
16.1%
9
3.8%
338
A little 13.1%
166
10.3%
286
10.3%
276
11.5%
180
13.1%
89
17.9%
10
11.2%
1007
Some 52.9%
670
59.9%
1661
60.5%
1617
57.8%
904
51.8%
351
46.4%
26
58.0%
5229
A lot 28.8%
365
26.7%
740
26.4%
706
26.9%
420
28.5%
193
19.6%
11
27.0%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
2772
100.0%
2674
100.0%
1563
100.0%
677
100.0%
56

9009


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
96
5.9%
136
3.7%
42
4.8%
4
4.3%
10
5.7%
68
3.9%
356
A little 8.9%
365
13.7%
315
14.1%
162
8.4%
7
6.4%
15
14.1%
168
11.4%
1032
Some 59.6%
2451
55.6%
1279
58.7%
674
51.8%
43
60.1%
140
56.0%
669
58.0%
5256
A lot 29.1%
1198
24.7%
569
23.5%
270
34.9%
29
29.2%
68
24.3%
290
26.7%
2424
TOTAL 100.0%
4110
100.0%
2299
100.0%
1148
100.0%
83
100.0%
233
100.0%
1195

9068


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
47
2.5%
49
4.7%
175
6.2%
89
3.9%
360
A little 8.3%
173
9.2%
179
12.8%
472
15.1%
216
11.3%
1040
Some 58.1%
1210
57.4%
1122
59.3%
2190
55.0%
786
57.9%
5308
A lot 31.4%
654
31.0%
606
23.2%
859
23.7%
338
26.8%
2457
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
1956
100.0%
3696
100.0%
1429

9165



Bookmark and Share