Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2HIS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust Hispanics (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 323 3.6% 3.6%
A little 1197 13.3% 16.9%
Some 5156 57.2% 74.1%
A lot 2337 25.9% 100%
Missing 992
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 5.7%
109
3.6%
99
2.5%
55
3.5%
47
1.4%
8
3.6%
318
A little 16.0%
308
14.1%
386
10.9%
243
10.9%
148
11.5%
64
13.0%
1149
Some 58.2%
1122
59.4%
1629
58.3%
1300
54.3%
734
50.3%
280
57.5%
5065
A lot 20.2%
390
22.9%
627
28.3%
631
31.3%
423
36.8%
205
25.8%
2276
TOTAL 100.0%
1929
100.0%
2741
100.0%
2229
100.0%
1352
100.0%
557

8808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
171
4.3%
85
3.0%
32
1.3%
16
1.9%
3
1.6%
14
3.6%
321
A little 18.6%
677
12.3%
244
10.1%
106
6.3%
76
10.6%
17
6.3%
56
13.2%
1176
Some 54.8%
1996
59.6%
1183
59.2%
623
59.1%
712
59.6%
96
57.8%
511
57.4%
5121
A lot 21.9%
797
23.9%
474
27.7%
292
33.2%
400
28.0%
45
34.3%
303
25.9%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
3641
100.0%
1986
100.0%
1053
100.0%
1204
100.0%
161
100.0%
884

8929


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
194
2.8%
129
3.6%
323
A little 14.8%
644
11.8%
553
13.3%
1197
Some 55.2%
2396
59.1%
2760
57.2%
5156
A lot 25.5%
1108
26.3%
1229
25.9%
2337
TOTAL 100.0%
4342
100.0%
4671

9013


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
163
7.0%
76
2.9%
3
10.1%
11
9.1%
18
3.5%
271
A little 10.0%
622
18.0%
197
5.9%
6
11.0%
12
13.1%
26
11.2%
863
Some 58.3%
3620
60.3%
659
67.6%
69
56.0%
61
55.1%
109
58.6%
4518
A lot 29.0%
1802
14.7%
160
23.5%
24
22.9%
25
22.7%
45
26.7%
2056
TOTAL 100.0%
6207
100.0%
1092
100.0%
102
100.0%
109
100.0%
198

7708


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
65
2.4%
65
3.0%
78
2.8%
44
7.5%
50
11.3%
6
3.5%
308
A little 15.4%
192
12.5%
342
12.7%
332
12.7%
197
12.6%
84
20.8%
11
13.1%
1158
Some 51.6%
642
59.8%
1629
59.2%
1554
58.3%
903
49.9%
333
49.1%
26
57.4%
5087
A lot 27.8%
346
25.3%
690
25.2%
660
26.1%
405
30.0%
200
18.9%
10
26.1%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
2726
100.0%
2624
100.0%
1549
100.0%
667
100.0%
53

8864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
110
3.4%
78
4.3%
49
1.2%
1
5.1%
12
5.7%
67
3.6%
317
A little 12.2%
488
15.3%
350
13.2%
149
13.6%
11
8.5%
20
14.7%
173
13.4%
1191
Some 58.2%
2331
56.0%
1282
59.1%
670
48.1%
39
60.7%
142
54.7%
644
57.3%
5108
A lot 26.9%
1076
25.3%
578
23.4%
265
37.0%
30
25.6%
60
25.0%
294
25.8%
2303
TOTAL 100.0%
4005
100.0%
2288
100.0%
1133
100.0%
81
100.0%
234
100.0%
1178

8919


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
48
3.3%
64
4.5%
162
3.4%
50
3.6%
324
A little 9.8%
198
10.2%
197
15.1%
547
17.6%
256
13.3%
1198
Some 58.5%
1183
56.2%
1081
58.2%
2107
54.1%
785
57.2%
5156
A lot 29.4%
594
30.2%
580
22.2%
802
24.9%
361
25.9%
2337
TOTAL 100.0%
2023
100.0%
1922
100.0%
3618
100.0%
1452

9015



Bookmark and Share