Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2WHT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Trust Whites (0=LOW)
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 233 2.5% 2.5%
A little 855 9.3% 11.8%
Some 5176 56.2% 68%
A lot 2945 32% 100%
Missing 723
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 4.9%
96
2.8%
77
1.0%
22
1.4%
19
0.8%
5
2.4%
219
A little 12.6%
245
10.6%
292
8.1%
184
5.3%
74
4.9%
31
9.2%
826
Some 58.5%
1137
59.9%
1652
57.3%
1297
51.9%
723
41.4%
263
56.4%
5072
A lot 23.9%
465
26.7%
737
33.6%
762
41.4%
576
53.0%
337
32.0%
2877
TOTAL 100.0%
1943
100.0%
2758
100.0%
2265
100.0%
1392
100.0%
636

8994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
144
2.5%
51
1.2%
13
0.7%
9
1.2%
2
1.5%
13
2.5%
232
A little 12.4%
466
9.1%
183
7.1%
76
5.0%
61
5.6%
9
5.8%
52
9.3%
847
Some 53.1%
2003
59.1%
1195
60.0%
641
57.8%
701
58.6%
95
55.8%
496
56.3%
5131
A lot 30.7%
1156
29.3%
592
31.6%
338
36.4%
441
34.6%
56
36.9%
328
31.9%
2911
TOTAL 100.0%
3769
100.0%
2021
100.0%
1068
100.0%
1212
100.0%
162
100.0%
889

9121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
165
1.4%
68
2.5%
233
A little 10.0%
440
8.7%
415
9.3%
855
Some 54.3%
2397
58.0%
2778
56.2%
5175
A lot 32.0%
1413
32.0%
1532
32.0%
2945
TOTAL 100.0%
4415
100.0%
4793

9208


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all 1.4%
91
4.0%
45
1.9%
2
1.9%
2
10.6%
21
2.0%
161
A little 6.1%
387
16.5%
186
2.9%
3
8.4%
9
9.6%
19
7.6%
604
Some 56.2%
3580
59.6%
674
58.1%
61
59.8%
64
56.1%
111
56.8%
4490
A lot 36.3%
2312
19.9%
225
37.1%
39
29.9%
32
23.7%
47
33.6%
2655
TOTAL 100.0%
6370
100.0%
1130
100.0%
105
100.0%
107
100.0%
198

7910


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all 3.5%
44
1.6%
45
2.1%
57
1.9%
30
3.4%
23
14.5%
8
2.3%
207
A little 9.0%
115
7.5%
210
8.8%
236
9.2%
144
17.0%
115
16.4%
9
9.2%
829
Some 50.7%
646
58.0%
1619
58.1%
1562
58.3%
912
49.0%
332
47.3%
26
56.3%
5097
A lot 36.8%
468
32.8%
915
31.0%
832
30.6%
479
30.6%
207
21.8%
12
32.2%
2913
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
2789
100.0%
2687
100.0%
1565
100.0%
677
100.0%
55

9046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
68
1.9%
45
2.5%
29
3.6%
3
4.8%
11
6.2%
74
2.5%
230
A little 6.8%
282
11.3%
262
12.1%
138
8.4%
7
7.8%
18
11.5%
137
9.3%
844
Some 56.7%
2344
54.6%
1271
59.8%
685
43.4%
36
58.4%
135
54.9%
656
56.2%
5127
A lot 34.8%
1441
32.2%
748
25.6%
293
44.6%
37
29.0%
67
27.4%
328
32.0%
2914
TOTAL 100.0%
4135
100.0%
2326
100.0%
1145
100.0%
83
100.0%
231
100.0%
1195

9115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 1.9%
40
2.0%
40
2.6%
97
3.9%
56
2.5%
233
A little 6.3%
133
6.8%
134
11.0%
409
12.4%
178
9.3%
854
Some 54.8%
1151
54.6%
1078
57.9%
2144
56.1%
804
56.2%
5177
A lot 36.9%
775
36.6%
722
28.4%
1052
27.6%
396
32.0%
2945
TOTAL 100.0%
2099
100.0%
1974
100.0%
3702
100.0%
1434

9209



Bookmark and Share