Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRWRK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7B. (How about) People you work with (would you say that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all?) (CLARIFY IF NECESSARY: How about in general?)
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 3933 40.4% 40.4%
Trust them some 2718 27.9% 68.3%
Trust them only a little 957 9.8% 78.1%
Trust them not at all 370 3.8% 81.9%
(Vol.) Does not apply 1732 17.8% 99.7%
Don't know 27 .3% 100%
Refused 9 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 37.7%
756
42.2%
1227
49.1%
1192
37.4%
556
20.1%
135
40.7%
3866
Trust them some 34.4%
689
33.9%
986
29.4%
713
16.4%
243
3.9%
26
28.0%
2657
Trust them only a little 16.2%
324
12.0%
350
7.7%
188
3.2%
48
1.5%
10
9.7%
920
Trust them not at all 5.8%
117
5.1%
147
2.4%
58
1.8%
27
0.4%
3
3.7%
352
(Vol.) Does not apply 5.8%
116
6.6%
193
10.8%
262
40.8%
607
73.1%
491
17.6%
1669
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.3%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 29.7%
1168
41.0%
877
43.7%
496
53.6%
695
51.4%
91
59.3%
571
40.4%
3898
Trust them some 27.3%
1074
29.3%
627
29.8%
339
28.5%
369
26.6%
47
24.2%
233
27.9%
2689
Trust them only a little 14.5%
570
9.2%
197
7.9%
90
3.6%
47
5.1%
9
3.6%
35
9.8%
948
Trust them not at all 5.2%
203
4.3%
91
3.3%
38
1.2%
16
0.6%
1
1.7%
16
3.8%
365
(Vol.) Does not apply 22.8%
896
16.0%
342
14.9%
169
12.7%
165
16.4%
29
11.0%
106
17.7%
1707
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
25
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2139
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 43.6%
2034
37.4%
1898
40.4%
3932
Trust them some 30.1%
1404
25.9%
1313
27.9%
2717
Trust them only a little 10.3%
480
9.4%
478
9.8%
958
Trust them not at all 3.6%
170
3.9%
199
3.8%
369
(Vol.) Does not apply 12.1%
563
23.0%
1169
17.8%
1732
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.3%
16
0.3%
27
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4665
100.0%
5078

9743


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 47.2%
3187
21.1%
248
45.9%
51
41.4%
48
39.4%
87
43.3%
3621
Trust them some 24.5%
1650
38.4%
451
36.9%
41
29.3%
34
26.2%
58
26.7%
2234
Trust them only a little 5.3%
358
17.1%
200
9.0%
10
6.0%
7
16.7%
37
7.3%
612
Trust them not at all 2.1%
141
7.9%
93
4.5%
5
6.0%
7
8.1%
18
3.2%
264
(Vol.) Does not apply 20.6%
1387
15.3%
179
3.6%
4
17.2%
20
8.6%
19
19.2%
1609
Don't know 0.3%
19
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
22
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1173
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 39.7%
540
40.2%
1179
40.9%
1159
42.0%
692
41.4%
295
38.7%
24
40.7%
3889
Trust them some 22.1%
301
28.5%
837
30.7%
869
28.7%
473
25.8%
184
22.6%
14
28.1%
2678
Trust them only a little 9.6%
130
9.0%
264
8.9%
253
11.4%
187
11.8%
84
12.9%
8
9.7%
926
Trust them not at all 4.0%
54
3.3%
96
3.1%
89
3.4%
56
6.5%
46
9.7%
6
3.6%
347
(Vol.) Does not apply 24.2%
329
18.7%
549
16.0%
454
14.2%
234
14.5%
103
16.1%
10
17.6%
1679
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 41.7%
1809
38.2%
928
37.2%
455
52.2%
48
43.5%
108
41.8%
538
40.4%
3886
Trust them some 25.6%
1111
29.6%
720
32.6%
398
26.1%
24
29.0%
72
28.0%
360
27.9%
2685
Trust them only a little 7.2%
312
12.2%
297
11.9%
146
2.2%
2
10.1%
25
12.6%
162
9.8%
944
Trust them not at all 2.7%
119
3.5%
86
4.7%
58
4.3%
4
7.7%
19
5.9%
76
3.8%
362
(Vol.) Does not apply 22.3%
968
16.0%
388
13.5%
165
15.2%
14
9.7%
24
11.5%
148
17.7%
1707
Don't know 0.3%
15
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
26
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 42.9%
957
47.4%
979
35.7%
1397
39.2%
601
40.4%
3934
Trust them some 27.3%
609
26.7%
551
28.5%
1117
28.7%
441
27.9%
2718
Trust them only a little 8.2%
182
6.9%
143
11.3%
441
12.4%
191
9.8%
957
Trust them not at all 2.9%
65
2.5%
52
4.9%
190
4.1%
63
3.8%
370
(Vol.) Does not apply 18.5%
413
16.2%
334
19.2%
752
15.2%
234
17.8%
1733
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
12
0.3%
4
0.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3914
100.0%
1535

9749



Bookmark and Share