Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRREL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7C. People at your church or place of worship?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 1214 57.3% 57.3%
Trust them some 483 22.8% 80.1%
Trust them only a little 96 4.5% 84.6%
Trust them not at all 53 2.5% 87.1%
(Vol.) Does not apply 254 12% 99.1%
Don't know 15 .7% 99.8%
Refused 3 .1% 99.9%
Missing 9989
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 47.2%
211
52.0%
342
64.0%
333
63.0%
201
81.3%
113
57.6%
1200
Trust them some 26.8%
120
26.7%
176
18.7%
97
20.4%
65
10.1%
14
22.7%
472
Trust them only a little 4.3%
19
7.8%
51
2.1%
11
3.4%
11
2.2%
3
4.6%
95
Trust them not at all 6.0%
27
2.0%
13
1.3%
7
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
2.5%
52
(Vol.) Does not apply 14.5%
65
11.2%
74
12.7%
66
10.3%
33
5.0%
7
11.8%
245
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
658
100.0%
520
100.0%
319
100.0%
139

2083


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 52.4%
427
53.6%
256
62.2%
143
66.3%
220
63.4%
26
65.3%
132
57.4%
1204
Trust them some 26.0%
212
25.1%
120
18.3%
42
16.6%
55
29.3%
12
17.3%
35
22.7%
476
Trust them only a little 4.8%
39
5.6%
27
6.5%
15
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.6%
97
Trust them not at all 3.7%
30
2.9%
14
2.2%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
53
(Vol.) Does not apply 12.1%
99
11.5%
55
10.9%
25
12.0%
40
7.3%
3
13.9%
28
11.9%
250
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
478
100.0%
230
100.0%
332
100.0%
41
100.0%
202

2098


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 53.8%
544
60.7%
671
57.4%
1215
Trust them some 21.6%
219
23.8%
263
22.8%
482
Trust them only a little 4.2%
43
4.8%
53
4.5%
96
Trust them not at all 4.0%
40
1.1%
12
2.5%
52
(Vol.) Does not apply 15.3%
155
9.0%
99
12.0%
254
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.5%
6
0.7%
15
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1105

2117


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 64.0%
866
50.9%
222
47.6%
10
52.0%
13
41.3%
26
59.9%
1137
Trust them some 16.9%
228
35.8%
156
14.3%
3
20.0%
5
19.0%
12
21.3%
404
Trust them only a little 1.5%
20
8.9%
39
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
3.6%
69
Trust them not at all 2.2%
30
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
7.9%
5
2.3%
43
(Vol.) Does not apply 14.2%
192
2.5%
11
23.8%
5
24.0%
6
19.0%
12
11.9%
226
Don't know 1.1%
15
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
436
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

1898


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 70.8%
218
63.6%
424
53.8%
315
46.4%
162
44.4%
64
21.1%
4
57.3%
1187
Trust them some 17.2%
53
21.6%
144
27.0%
158
24.1%
84
18.8%
27
42.1%
8
22.9%
474
Trust them only a little 4.9%
15
3.6%
24
3.6%
21
5.4%
19
8.3%
12
15.8%
3
4.5%
94
Trust them not at all 1.0%
3
1.0%
7
3.6%
21
3.2%
11
6.3%
9
5.3%
1
2.5%
52
(Vol.) Does not apply 5.8%
18
9.6%
64
11.6%
68
18.9%
66
21.5%
31
10.5%
2
12.0%
249
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.7%
6
0.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
667
100.0%
586
100.0%
349
100.0%
144
100.0%
19

2073


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 66.8%
803
50.1%
170
60.5%
164
58.3%
7
32.7%
17
20.5%
46
57.5%
1207
Trust them some 22.3%
268
29.8%
101
22.9%
62
16.7%
2
25.0%
13
14.7%
33
22.8%
479
Trust them only a little 3.4%
41
6.5%
22
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
5.8%
13
4.3%
91
Trust them not at all 0.8%
10
1.8%
6
2.6%
7
8.3%
1
1.9%
1
11.2%
25
2.4%
50
(Vol.) Does not apply 6.2%
74
10.9%
37
10.3%
28
16.7%
2
25.0%
13
44.6%
100
12.1%
254
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
0.7%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
339
100.0%
271
100.0%
12
100.0%
52
100.0%
224

2100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 48.9%
86
60.1%
125
58.8%
896
51.0%
106
57.3%
1213
Trust them some 15.9%
28
19.2%
40
24.2%
369
21.6%
45
22.8%
482
Trust them only a little 4.5%
8
2.9%
6
4.8%
73
4.3%
9
4.5%
96
Trust them not at all 2.3%
4
1.4%
3
1.9%
29
8.2%
17
2.5%
53
(Vol.) Does not apply 27.3%
48
14.9%
31
9.4%
143
14.9%
31
12.0%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
208
100.0%
1524
100.0%
208

2116



Bookmark and Share