Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATEN2 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Religious attendance ("no religion" included as none)
  0) < yearly
  1) Few times/yr
  2) 1-2 times/mo
  3) Almost weekly
  4) Weekly or more often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
< yearly 2554 26.6% 26.6%
Few times/yr 1525 15.9% 42.5%
1-2 times/mo 1402 14.6% 57.1%
Almost weekly 703 7.3% 64.4%
Weekly or more often 3431 35.7% 100.1%
Missing 175
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
< yearly 34.0%
677
25.8%
744
26.3%
628
21.7%
318
18.4%
121
26.5%
2488
Few times/yr 16.4%
326
16.7%
482
16.1%
385
14.2%
208
13.5%
89
15.9%
1490
1-2 times/mo 16.7%
332
17.0%
488
14.0%
334
10.8%
158
9.1%
60
14.6%
1372
Almost weekly 6.6%
132
7.1%
205
8.5%
204
7.1%
104
6.8%
45
7.4%
690
Weekly or more often 26.3%
524
33.3%
960
35.2%
841
46.3%
679
52.1%
343
35.7%
3347
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
2879
100.0%
2392
100.0%
1467
100.0%
658

9387


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
< yearly 29.1%
1133
26.9%
568
24.6%
277
22.8%
291
23.4%
41
22.9%
217
26.5%
2527
Few times/yr 16.4%
638
15.1%
318
17.5%
197
14.9%
190
18.3%
32
14.5%
137
15.9%
1512
1-2 times/mo 14.4%
560
15.3%
324
13.6%
153
15.2%
195
10.3%
18
13.9%
132
14.5%
1382
Almost weekly 6.9%
270
7.5%
158
7.7%
87
7.1%
91
7.4%
13
8.4%
80
7.3%
699
Weekly or more often 33.1%
1287
35.2%
743
36.5%
410
40.0%
512
40.6%
71
40.2%
381
35.7%
3404
TOTAL 100.0%
3888
100.0%
2111
100.0%
1124
100.0%
1279
100.0%
175
100.0%
947

9524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
< yearly 30.5%
1404
23.0%
1149
26.6%
2553
Few times/yr 16.8%
773
15.0%
752
15.9%
1525
1-2 times/mo 15.0%
690
14.2%
712
14.6%
1402
Almost weekly 7.3%
338
7.3%
364
7.3%
702
Weekly or more often 30.5%
1404
40.5%
2026
35.7%
3430
TOTAL 100.0%
4609
100.0%
5003

9612


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
< yearly 29.2%
1945
13.3%
155
32.7%
36
24.3%
28
32.9%
71
27.0%
2235
Few times/yr 17.2%
1148
11.7%
137
12.7%
14
20.0%
23
17.1%
37
16.4%
1359
1-2 times/mo 12.8%
853
16.3%
190
13.6%
15
25.2%
29
14.4%
31
13.5%
1118
Almost weekly 6.9%
463
11.1%
129
7.3%
8
3.5%
4
7.4%
16
7.5%
620
Weekly or more often 33.8%
2253
47.6%
555
33.6%
37
27.0%
31
28.2%
61
35.5%
2937
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1166
100.0%
110
100.0%
115
100.0%
216

8269


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
< yearly 14.8%
200
18.4%
534
29.3%
818
35.3%
573
45.3%
319
42.6%
26
26.2%
2470
Few times/yr 10.5%
141
15.0%
437
18.2%
509
18.2%
296
16.5%
116
13.1%
8
16.0%
1507
1-2 times/mo 9.4%
126
15.2%
441
16.6%
463
15.3%
248
13.5%
95
8.2%
5
14.6%
1378
Almost weekly 6.9%
93
8.6%
251
7.1%
197
6.9%
112
5.0%
35
4.9%
3
7.3%
691
Weekly or more often 58.4%
787
42.8%
1244
28.8%
803
24.3%
395
19.7%
139
31.1%
19
35.9%
3387
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2790
100.0%
1624
100.0%
704
100.0%
61

9433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
< yearly 13.6%
586
14.3%
346
16.8%
203
24.2%
22
35.9%
88
100.0%
1289
26.4%
2534
Few times/yr 17.5%
755
19.8%
481
15.9%
193
34.1%
31
25.7%
63
0.0%
0
15.9%
1523
1-2 times/mo 15.8%
685
20.3%
493
14.0%
169
20.9%
19
13.5%
33
0.0%
0
14.6%
1399
Almost weekly 10.0%
433
6.8%
165
7.8%
94
1.1%
1
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
701
Weekly or more often 43.1%
1864
38.7%
939
45.6%
552
19.8%
18
21.6%
53
0.0%
0
35.8%
3426
TOTAL 100.0%
4323
100.0%
2424
100.0%
1211
100.0%
91
100.0%
245
100.0%
1289

9583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
< yearly 35.3%
777
26.2%
534
19.7%
761
31.9%
482
26.6%
2554
Few times/yr 18.6%
408
17.2%
351
13.9%
538
15.1%
229
15.9%
1526
1-2 times/mo 12.1%
265
15.1%
308
16.0%
618
14.0%
211
14.6%
1402
Almost weekly 4.9%
108
8.1%
166
8.6%
333
6.3%
95
7.3%
702
Weekly or more often 29.1%
641
33.4%
683
41.7%
1611
32.7%
495
35.7%
3430
TOTAL 100.0%
2199
100.0%
2042
100.0%
3861
100.0%
1512

9614



Bookmark and Share