Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRSHOP (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7D. People who work in the stores where you shop?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 2770 28.4% 28.4%
Trust them some 4707 48.3% 76.7%
Trust them only a little 1613 16.6% 93.3%
Trust them not at all 463 4.8% 98.1%
(Vol.) Does not apply 69 .7% 98.8%
Don't know 114 1.2% 100%
Refused 9 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 17.6%
352
21.7%
631
32.7%
793
40.4%
601
50.4%
339
28.6%
2716
Trust them some 47.4%
950
52.3%
1520
49.5%
1202
45.1%
670
37.9%
255
48.4%
4597
Trust them only a little 24.9%
500
19.2%
557
13.1%
317
10.0%
149
6.7%
45
16.5%
1568
Trust them not at all 8.9%
178
5.6%
162
3.0%
72
2.0%
30
1.0%
7
4.7%
449
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.1%
2
0.5%
14
0.8%
19
1.1%
16
1.8%
12
0.7%
63
Don't know 1.1%
23
0.8%
23
0.7%
18
1.4%
21
2.1%
14
1.0%
99
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.9%
1058
26.8%
573
26.9%
306
31.6%
409
34.3%
61
35.4%
341
28.5%
2748
Trust them some 43.3%
1701
51.1%
1093
52.4%
595
54.3%
703
51.7%
92
49.3%
475
48.3%
4659
Trust them only a little 21.4%
842
15.1%
323
14.5%
165
10.7%
138
10.1%
18
11.1%
107
16.5%
1593
Trust them not at all 6.1%
239
5.5%
117
4.0%
45
2.3%
30
2.2%
4
2.3%
22
4.7%
457
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.8%
32
0.7%
14
0.6%
7
0.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
69
Don't know 1.4%
55
1.0%
21
1.2%
14
0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
1.1%
109
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1295
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.5%
1285
29.2%
1485
28.4%
2770
Trust them some 47.8%
2230
48.8%
2477
48.3%
4707
Trust them only a little 17.0%
795
16.1%
818
16.6%
1613
Trust them not at all 5.6%
262
4.0%
201
4.8%
463
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.6%
29
0.8%
40
0.7%
69
Don't know 1.3%
61
1.0%
53
1.2%
114
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 33.8%
2280
15.7%
184
15.3%
17
27.6%
32
22.4%
49
30.6%
2562
Trust them some 49.7%
3353
47.3%
555
43.2%
48
44.0%
51
49.3%
108
49.2%
4115
Trust them only a little 11.8%
793
27.3%
321
32.4%
36
20.7%
24
18.7%
41
14.5%
1215
Trust them not at all 2.9%
194
7.6%
89
8.1%
9
6.9%
8
9.6%
21
3.8%
321
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.8%
51
1.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
65
Don't know 1.0%
69
0.9%
11
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
82
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.4%
414
28.9%
847
28.0%
792
28.4%
467
29.0%
207
19.0%
12
28.7%
2739
Trust them some 45.3%
617
49.2%
1443
49.4%
1399
50.2%
827
44.0%
314
34.9%
22
48.4%
4622
Trust them only a little 16.4%
223
15.7%
461
16.8%
475
15.6%
257
20.1%
143
23.8%
15
16.5%
1574
Trust them not at all 5.1%
70
4.2%
123
4.7%
132
4.6%
75
4.8%
34
15.9%
10
4.6%
444
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.0%
13
0.9%
26
0.4%
11
0.5%
8
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
67
Don't know 1.7%
23
1.1%
33
0.7%
20
0.7%
12
0.8%
6
6.3%
4
1.0%
98
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 31.4%
1362
26.7%
649
25.6%
313
35.5%
33
25.7%
64
24.1%
311
28.4%
2732
Trust them some 49.7%
2158
49.4%
1200
47.0%
574
38.7%
36
50.6%
126
44.4%
572
48.5%
4666
Trust them only a little 13.5%
586
17.5%
424
19.3%
236
16.1%
15
16.5%
41
22.0%
284
16.5%
1586
Trust them not at all 3.8%
165
4.7%
113
5.7%
70
8.6%
8
3.6%
9
6.9%
89
4.7%
454
(Vol.) Does not apply 0.7%
30
0.7%
17
1.0%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.7%
68
Don't know 0.9%
37
1.1%
26
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
1.7%
22
1.1%
108
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4339
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 32.0%
715
33.3%
689
24.7%
965
26.2%
401
28.4%
2770
Trust them some 48.2%
1075
49.1%
1015
48.7%
1907
46.3%
710
48.3%
4707
Trust them only a little 14.0%
312
13.1%
270
18.1%
709
21.0%
322
16.6%
1613
Trust them not at all 3.4%
75
3.1%
65
6.2%
241
5.4%
83
4.8%
464
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.1%
25
0.4%
8
0.8%
32
0.3%
4
0.7%
69
Don't know 1.3%
28
0.8%
17
1.4%
56
0.8%
12
1.2%
113
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share